Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD1317

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged thirteen to seventeen years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 114 44% 44% -.97
One 103 39.8% 83.8% .35
Two 39 15.1% 98.8% 1.68
Three 3 1.2% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 43.1%
72
45.1%
41
43.8%
113
One 41.9%
70
36.3%
33
39.9%
103
Two 13.2%
22
18.7%
17
15.1%
39
Three 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
91

258


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 44.4%
88
42.1%
24
43.9%
112
One 40.9%
81
35.1%
20
39.6%
101
Two 13.6%
27
21.1%
12
15.3%
39
Three 1.0%
2
1.8%
1
1.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
57

255


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 53.1%
17
40.0%
40
42.7%
38
50.0%
19
44.0%
114
One 31.3%
10
42.0%
42
48.3%
43
21.1%
8
39.8%
103
Two 15.6%
5
17.0%
17
7.9%
7
26.3%
10
15.1%
39
Three 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
2.6%
1
1.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
100
100.0%
89
100.0%
38

259


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 42.6%
26
41.0%
16
44.8%
64
50.0%
6
43.9%
112
One 39.3%
24
48.7%
19
38.5%
55
41.7%
5
40.4%
103
Two 18.0%
11
10.3%
4
14.7%
21
8.3%
1
14.5%
37
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
39
100.0%
143
100.0%
12

255


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 84.0%
21
46.3%
31
39.6%
40
27.7%
13
43.8%
105
One 12.0%
3
38.8%
26
40.6%
41
55.3%
26
40.0%
96
Two 4.0%
1
10.4%
7
19.8%
20
17.0%
8
15.0%
36
Three 0.0%
0
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
67
100.0%
101
100.0%
47

240


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 30.0%
18
14.0%
13
60.0%
30
96.2%
50
43.5%
111
One 41.7%
25
61.3%
57
36.0%
18
3.8%
2
40.0%
102
Two 26.7%
16
22.6%
21
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.3%
39
Three 1.7%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
93
100.0%
50
100.0%
52

255


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
None 45.9%
112
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
45.9%
113
One 39.3%
96
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
39.4%
97
Two 13.9%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.8%
34
Three 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

246