Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD1824

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged eighteen to twenty-four years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 124 69.3% 69.3% -.6
One 41 22.9% 92.2% .91
Two 12 6.7% 98.9% 2.41
Three 2 1.1% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 68.8%
77
69.7%
46
69.1%
123
One 23.2%
26
22.7%
15
23.0%
41
Two 7.1%
8
6.1%
4
6.7%
12
Three 0.9%
1
1.5%
1
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
66

178


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 72.7%
93
59.6%
28
69.1%
121
One 21.9%
28
25.5%
12
22.9%
40
Two 4.7%
6
12.8%
6
6.9%
12
Three 0.8%
1
2.1%
1
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
47

175


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 66.7%
16
73.8%
48
63.5%
40
74.1%
20
69.3%
124
One 25.0%
6
20.0%
13
28.6%
18
14.8%
4
22.9%
41
Two 8.3%
2
6.2%
4
6.3%
4
7.4%
2
6.7%
12
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.7%
1
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
65
100.0%
63
100.0%
27

179


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 65.9%
29
66.7%
18
74.2%
69
50.0%
6
69.3%
122
One 29.5%
13
14.8%
4
20.4%
19
41.7%
5
23.3%
41
Two 4.5%
2
14.8%
4
4.3%
4
8.3%
1
6.3%
11
Three 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
27
100.0%
93
100.0%
12

176


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 72.4%
21
82.9%
34
66.7%
44
50.0%
14
68.9%
113
One 20.7%
6
12.2%
5
22.7%
15
39.3%
11
22.6%
37
Two 6.9%
2
4.9%
2
9.1%
6
7.1%
2
7.3%
12
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
3.6%
1
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
41
100.0%
66
100.0%
28

164


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 60.5%
26
55.3%
21
65.0%
26
94.3%
50
70.7%
123
One 25.6%
11
34.2%
13
27.5%
11
5.7%
3
21.8%
38
Two 11.6%
5
10.5%
4
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
11
Three 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
38
100.0%
40
100.0%
53

174


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
None 73.5%
122
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
73.2%
123
One 20.5%
34
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.2%
34
Two 4.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
5.4%
9
Three 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

168