Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD25PL

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged twenty-five and over?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 11 1.3% 1.3% -3.66
One 138 16.8% 18.1% -1.68
Two 641 78% 96.1% .3
Three 27 3.3% 99.4% 2.27
Four 5 .6% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 1.4%
7
1.3%
4
1.3%
11
One 20.6%
104
10.8%
34
16.8%
138
Two 75.2%
379
82.2%
259
77.9%
638
Three 2.6%
13
4.4%
14
3.3%
27
Four 0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
315

819


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 1.1%
7
2.4%
4
1.4%
11
One 1.9%
12
67.1%
110
15.3%
122
Two 92.8%
590
27.4%
45
79.4%
635
Three 3.5%
22
3.0%
5
3.4%
27
Four 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
164

800


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 0.9%
1
1.6%
5
0.7%
2
2.4%
3
1.3%
11
One 14.2%
15
15.1%
46
20.1%
57
15.7%
20
16.8%
138
Two 78.3%
83
80.3%
245
75.4%
214
78.0%
99
78.0%
641
Three 6.6%
7
2.3%
7
2.8%
8
3.9%
5
3.3%
27
Four 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
305
100.0%
284
100.0%
127

822


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 1.6%
3
0.8%
1
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
One 15.6%
30
18.0%
24
15.8%
73
40.7%
11
17.0%
138
Two 79.2%
152
79.7%
106
78.1%
360
51.9%
14
77.7%
632
Three 2.6%
5
1.5%
2
4.3%
20
0.0%
0
3.3%
27
Four 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
7.4%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
133
100.0%
461
100.0%
27

813


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 2.7%
2
1.2%
3
0.7%
2
1.4%
2
1.2%
9
One 58.1%
43
22.3%
57
7.2%
21
5.0%
7
16.8%
128
Two 35.1%
26
72.7%
186
88.3%
256
87.9%
124
77.8%
592
Three 4.1%
3
3.1%
8
3.4%
10
4.3%
6
3.5%
27
Four 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
1.4%
2
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
256
100.0%
290
100.0%
141

761


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 1.2%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
2
1.7%
5
1.4%
11
One 15.4%
26
11.8%
18
12.8%
26
23.4%
67
16.9%
137
Two 82.2%
139
86.2%
131
79.3%
161
69.6%
199
77.8%
630
Three 1.2%
2
0.7%
1
5.4%
11
4.5%
13
3.3%
27
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
152
100.0%
203
100.0%
286

810


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
None 1.2%
9
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
One 15.5%
116
50.0%
2
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
15.7%
120
Two 79.4%
595
25.0%
1
83.3%
5
80.0%
4
79.2%
605
Three 3.3%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
25
Four 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

764