Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OWNHOME

Is the home in which you currently live:
  1) Rented by you
  2) Owned by you free and clear of mortgage
  3) Owned by you with a mortgage
  4) Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse)
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rented by you 56 6.4% 6.4% -2.16
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 380 43.2% 49.6% -.71
Owned by you with a mortgage 402 45.7% 95.3% .74
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 40 4.6% 99.9% 2.19
Other 1 .1% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Rented by you 7.1%
39
5.2%
17
6.4%
56
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 43.6%
239
42.7%
140
43.3%
379
Owned by you with a mortgage 43.8%
240
48.8%
160
45.7%
400
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 5.3%
29
3.4%
11
4.6%
40
Other 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
328

876


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Rented by you 2.9%
19
17.5%
32
6.0%
51
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 43.3%
287
39.9%
73
42.6%
360
Owned by you with a mortgage 52.6%
349
26.2%
48
46.9%
397
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 1.2%
8
15.8%
29
4.4%
37
Other 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
183

846


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Rented by you 6.1%
7
6.6%
21
5.8%
18
7.4%
10
6.4%
56
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 53.9%
62
43.4%
139
40.3%
124
40.4%
55
43.2%
380
Owned by you with a mortgage 35.7%
41
45.0%
144
49.4%
152
47.8%
65
45.7%
402
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 4.3%
5
5.0%
16
4.2%
13
4.4%
6
4.6%
40
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
320
100.0%
308
100.0%
136

879


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Rented by you 8.0%
16
3.6%
5
6.2%
31
10.3%
3
6.3%
55
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 36.7%
73
48.9%
68
44.2%
222
48.3%
14
43.4%
377
Owned by you with a mortgage 48.7%
97
43.2%
60
46.2%
232
27.6%
8
45.7%
397
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 6.5%
13
4.3%
6
3.4%
17
13.8%
4
4.6%
40
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
139
100.0%
502
100.0%
29

869


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Rented by you 25.3%
24
6.7%
18
3.3%
10
1.3%
2
6.6%
54
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 49.5%
47
55.6%
150
33.3%
100
32.9%
49
42.5%
346
Owned by you with a mortgage 15.8%
15
31.9%
86
60.3%
181
64.4%
96
46.4%
378
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 9.5%
9
5.6%
15
3.0%
9
1.3%
2
4.3%
35
Other 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
270
100.0%
300
100.0%
149

814


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Rented by you 12.3%
22
3.7%
6
2.8%
6
7.0%
22
6.5%
56
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 10.1%
18
16.7%
27
48.1%
102
73.2%
230
43.5%
377
Owned by you with a mortgage 65.9%
118
76.5%
124
47.2%
100
16.2%
51
45.3%
393
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 11.2%
20
3.1%
5
1.9%
4
3.5%
11
4.6%
40
Other 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
314

867


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Rented by you 6.2%
50
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
6.3%
52
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 43.8%
352
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
43.5%
356
Owned by you with a mortgage 45.6%
367
25.0%
1
83.3%
5
40.0%
2
45.8%
375
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 4.4%
35
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
36
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

819