Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFTCNFLT

How often has the following problem caused doubts about your religious faith?- conflict of faith and science
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 34 3.9% 3.9% -2.92
Sometimes 256 29.3% 33.1% -1.13
Never 585 66.9% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Often 2.2%
12
6.7%
22
3.9%
34
Sometimes 30.0%
163
28.4%
93
29.4%
256
Never 67.8%
369
64.9%
213
66.7%
582
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
328

872


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Often 3.8%
25
4.8%
9
4.0%
34
Sometimes 28.3%
186
34.8%
65
29.7%
251
Never 67.9%
447
60.4%
113
66.3%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
187

845


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Often 4.3%
5
4.2%
13
4.5%
14
1.4%
2
3.9%
34
Sometimes 38.5%
45
28.4%
88
25.3%
78
32.1%
45
29.3%
256
Never 57.3%
67
67.4%
209
70.1%
216
66.4%
93
66.9%
585
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
310
100.0%
308
100.0%
140

875


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Often 7.1%
14
5.1%
7
2.2%
11
6.9%
2
3.9%
34
Sometimes 31.5%
62
30.4%
42
27.8%
138
31.0%
9
29.2%
251
Never 61.4%
121
64.5%
89
70.0%
348
62.1%
18
66.9%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
138
100.0%
497
100.0%
29

861


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Often 4.5%
4
4.1%
11
3.0%
9
3.9%
6
3.7%
30
Sometimes 31.5%
28
27.0%
73
32.0%
97
27.6%
42
29.5%
240
Never 64.0%
57
68.9%
186
65.0%
197
68.4%
104
66.8%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
270
100.0%
303
100.0%
152

814


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 7.1%
13
3.7%
6
2.9%
6
2.9%
9
3.9%
34
Sometimes 37.9%
69
31.7%
51
27.1%
57
24.6%
76
29.4%
253
Never 54.9%
100
64.6%
104
70.0%
147
72.5%
224
66.7%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
161
100.0%
210
100.0%
309

862


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Often 3.4%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.5%
28
Sometimes 28.9%
230
50.0%
2
83.3%
5
0.0%
0
29.2%
237
Never 67.7%
539
50.0%
2
16.7%
1
80.0%
4
67.3%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

811