Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNTRYLIV

In how many countries besides the United States have you lived?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  7) Seven
  8) Eight

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 779 87.9% 87.9% -.29
One 76 8.6% 96.5% 1.26
Two 16 1.8% 98.3% 2.81
Three 10 1.1% 99.4% 4.35
Four 2 .2% 99.7% 5.9
Five 1 .1% 99.8% 7.45
Seven 1 .1% 99.9% 10.55
Eight 1 .1% 100% 12.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 91.9%
510
81.1%
266
87.9%
776
One 6.5%
36
12.2%
40
8.6%
76
Two 1.1%
6
3.0%
10
1.8%
16
Three 0.4%
2
2.4%
8
1.1%
10
Four 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
Five 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Seven 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Eight 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
328

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 86.3%
569
91.3%
178
87.5%
747
One 9.4%
62
7.2%
14
8.9%
76
Two 2.1%
14
1.0%
2
1.9%
16
Three 1.4%
9
0.5%
1
1.2%
10
Four 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Five 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Seven 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Eight 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
195

854


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 89.6%
103
89.0%
284
88.9%
279
81.9%
113
87.9%
779
One 7.0%
8
8.8%
28
6.7%
21
13.8%
19
8.6%
76
Two 0.9%
1
1.6%
5
2.9%
9
0.7%
1
1.8%
16
Three 0.9%
1
0.3%
1
1.6%
5
2.2%
3
1.1%
10
Four 0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
Eight 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
319
100.0%
314
100.0%
138

886


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 86.4%
178
89.9%
125
88.7%
446
78.6%
22
88.0%
771
One 10.7%
22
5.8%
8
8.2%
41
14.3%
4
8.6%
75
Two 1.9%
4
2.2%
3
1.6%
8
3.6%
1
1.8%
16
Three 1.0%
2
0.7%
1
1.0%
5
3.6%
1
1.0%
9
Four 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Five 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Eight 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
139
100.0%
503
100.0%
28

876


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 93.2%
96
90.3%
242
85.7%
258
83.4%
126
87.7%
722
One 5.8%
6
5.6%
15
10.3%
31
12.6%
19
8.6%
71
Two 1.0%
1
2.6%
7
2.3%
7
0.7%
1
1.9%
16
Three 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
2.6%
4
1.2%
10
Four 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Seven 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Eight 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
301
100.0%
151

823


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 90.7%
165
88.8%
143
85.2%
178
87.9%
282
88.0%
768
One 8.8%
16
9.3%
15
10.5%
22
6.5%
21
8.5%
74
Two 0.5%
1
0.6%
1
3.3%
7
2.2%
7
1.8%
16
Three 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.0%
2
1.9%
6
1.1%
10
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
2
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Eight 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
161
100.0%
209
100.0%
321

873


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
None 87.8%
712
100.0%
3
83.3%
5
100.0%
4
87.9%
724
One 8.5%
69
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
70
Two 1.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
15
Three 1.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
Four 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Five 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Seven 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Eight 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

824