Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POLITAFF

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican, or other?
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 206 23.3% 23.3% -1.6
Independent 140 15.8% 39.1% -.47
Republican 511 57.7% 96.7% .67
Other 29 3.3% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 25.5%
141
18.7%
62
23.0%
203
Independent 16.3%
90
15.1%
50
15.9%
140
Republican 55.6%
307
61.6%
204
57.9%
511
Other 2.5%
14
4.5%
15
3.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
331

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Democrat 21.4%
141
27.5%
53
22.8%
194
Independent 15.2%
100
20.7%
40
16.4%
140
Republican 61.2%
403
44.6%
86
57.4%
489
Other 2.3%
15
7.3%
14
3.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
193

852


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Democrat 23.5%
27
20.9%
67
25.0%
78
24.5%
34
23.3%
206
Independent 11.3%
13
17.2%
55
16.0%
50
15.8%
22
15.8%
140
Republican 63.5%
73
58.1%
186
55.4%
173
56.8%
79
57.7%
511
Other 1.7%
2
3.8%
12
3.5%
11
2.9%
4
3.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
320
100.0%
312
100.0%
139

886


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
206
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.3%
206
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
140
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
140
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
511
0.0%
0
57.7%
511
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
29
3.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
140
100.0%
511
100.0%
29

886


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Democrat 35.3%
36
20.1%
54
23.6%
71
21.7%
33
23.5%
194
Independent 12.7%
13
18.2%
49
17.9%
54
8.6%
13
15.7%
129
Republican 45.1%
46
59.1%
159
56.1%
169
67.8%
103
57.9%
477
Other 6.9%
7
2.6%
7
2.3%
7
2.0%
3
2.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
269
100.0%
301
100.0%
152

824


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Democrat 26.3%
47
28.0%
45
19.5%
41
21.3%
69
23.1%
202
Independent 17.9%
32
12.4%
20
17.6%
37
14.8%
48
15.7%
137
Republican 53.1%
95
56.5%
91
58.6%
123
60.8%
197
57.9%
506
Other 2.8%
5
3.1%
5
4.3%
9
3.1%
10
3.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
161
100.0%
210
100.0%
324

874


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Democrat 21.9%
178
75.0%
3
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
22.2%
183
Independent 16.0%
130
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
25.0%
1
16.1%
133
Republican 58.9%
478
25.0%
1
50.0%
3
50.0%
2
58.7%
484
Other 3.1%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

825