Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE2

What is your race or origin?
  1) White or Caucasian
  2) Black or African-American
  3) Indian (American) or Alaska Native
  6) Multiracial

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White or Caucasian 61 91% 91% -.24
Black or African-American 4 6% 97% 1.22
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 1 1.5% 98.5% 2.67
Multiracial 1 1.5% 100% 7.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White or Caucasian 89.6%
43
94.7%
18
91.0%
61
Black or African-American 8.3%
4
0.0%
0
6.0%
4
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Multiracial 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
1.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
19

67


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
White or Caucasian 89.7%
35
95.8%
23
92.1%
58
Black or African-American 7.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
1.6%
1
Multiracial 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
24

63


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White or Caucasian 100.0%
11
87.0%
20
90.9%
20
90.9%
10
91.0%
61
Black or African-American 0.0%
0
13.0%
3
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
4
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Multiracial 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
1.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
23
100.0%
22
100.0%
11

67


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
White or Caucasian 91.7%
22
77.8%
7
93.1%
27
100.0%
4
90.9%
60
Black or African-American 8.3%
2
11.1%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Multiracial 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
9
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

66


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
White or Caucasian 81.8%
9
91.3%
21
93.3%
14
100.0%
13
91.9%
57
Black or African-American 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Multiracial 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
23
100.0%
15
100.0%
13

62


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White or Caucasian 84.2%
16
93.8%
15
100.0%
11
90.0%
18
90.9%
60
Black or African-American 5.3%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
6.1%
4
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Multiracial 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
16
100.0%
11
100.0%
20

66


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
White or Caucasian 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Black or African-American 60.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Multiracial 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

6