Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMMONEY

Thinking now only about your immediate family (the persons in your household to whom you are related by blood or marriage), how many of them-including yourself-earned money from a job or employment during the last year?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six
  7) Seven

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 215 25.3% 25.3% -1.25
One 199 23.4% 48.8% -.39
Two 331 39% 87.8% .47
Three 58 6.8% 94.6% 1.33
Four 35 4.1% 98.7% 2.19
Five 6 .7% 99.4% 3.04
Six 4 .5% 99.9% 3.9
Seven 1 .1% 100% 4.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 26.8%
140
23.1%
75
25.4%
215
One 23.6%
123
23.4%
76
23.5%
199
Two 38.3%
200
39.7%
129
38.8%
329
Three 5.7%
30
8.6%
28
6.8%
58
Four 4.2%
22
4.0%
13
4.1%
35
Five 0.6%
3
0.9%
3
0.7%
6
Six 0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
4
Seven 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
325

847


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 21.9%
142
31.3%
56
24.0%
198
One 19.6%
127
38.5%
69
23.7%
196
Two 45.9%
297
17.9%
32
39.8%
329
Three 7.4%
48
5.6%
10
7.0%
58
Four 3.9%
25
5.0%
9
4.1%
34
Five 0.6%
4
1.1%
2
0.7%
6
Six 0.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
4
Seven 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
179

826


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 29.6%
32
21.0%
66
26.0%
77
30.5%
40
25.3%
215
One 23.1%
25
22.6%
71
24.0%
71
24.4%
32
23.4%
199
Two 38.9%
42
40.4%
127
39.9%
118
33.6%
44
39.0%
331
Three 5.6%
6
6.7%
21
7.8%
23
6.1%
8
6.8%
58
Four 2.8%
3
6.4%
20
2.0%
6
4.6%
6
4.1%
35
Five 0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Six 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
314
100.0%
296
100.0%
131

849


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 23.6%
45
26.9%
36
25.9%
126
14.8%
4
25.2%
211
One 18.8%
36
29.1%
39
23.9%
116
25.9%
7
23.6%
198
Two 48.7%
93
29.9%
40
37.7%
183
37.0%
10
38.9%
326
Three 4.2%
8
9.7%
13
7.0%
34
11.1%
3
6.9%
58
Four 2.6%
5
3.0%
4
4.5%
22
11.1%
3
4.1%
34
Five 0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Six 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Seven 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
134
100.0%
486
100.0%
27

838


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 57.5%
50
34.5%
88
16.2%
49
8.6%
13
25.1%
200
One 32.2%
28
28.2%
72
18.2%
55
23.8%
36
24.0%
191
Two 6.9%
6
33.3%
85
47.2%
143
50.3%
76
38.9%
310
Three 2.3%
2
2.4%
6
10.2%
31
9.3%
14
6.7%
53
Four 1.1%
1
0.8%
2
6.3%
19
7.3%
11
4.1%
33
Five 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Six 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
3
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
255
100.0%
303
100.0%
151

796


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 1.7%
3
0.6%
1
11.6%
24
63.3%
183
25.2%
211
One 23.8%
43
19.3%
31
30.4%
63
21.5%
62
23.7%
199
Two 62.4%
113
53.4%
86
44.9%
93
12.1%
35
39.0%
327
Three 6.6%
12
14.3%
23
9.2%
19
0.7%
2
6.7%
56
Four 4.4%
8
9.3%
15
2.9%
6
1.7%
5
4.1%
34
Five 0.6%
1
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
6
Six 0.6%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
161
100.0%
207
100.0%
289

838


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
None 25.3%
196
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.1%
198
One 23.7%
184
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
23.4%
185
Two 38.9%
302
66.7%
2
83.3%
5
50.0%
2
39.4%
311
Three 6.8%
53
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
6.8%
54
Four 3.9%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
30
Five 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Six 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Seven 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

789