Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PERJOB

What percent of your total family income in 1995 came from job- or employment-related earnings (as opposed to other sources of income, such as pensions, social security, or investments)?
  1) 100% from earnings
  2) 90-99% from earnings
  3) 75-89% from earnings
  4) 50-74% from earnings
  5) 25-49% from earnings
  6) 1-24% from earnings
  7) None from earnings

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
100% from earnings 249 29.4% 29.4% -1.07
90-99% from earnings 166 19.6% 48.9% -.66
75-89% from earnings 67 7.9% 56.8% -.26
50-74% from earnings 44 5.2% 62% .15
25-49% from earnings 28 3.3% 65.3% .55
1-24% from earnings 73 8.6% 73.9% .96
None from earnings 221 26.1% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
100% from earnings 32.0%
166
25.2%
82
29.3%
248
90-99% from earnings 16.2%
84
24.8%
81
19.5%
165
75-89% from earnings 8.1%
42
7.7%
25
7.9%
67
50-74% from earnings 5.6%
29
4.6%
15
5.2%
44
25-49% from earnings 2.9%
15
4.0%
13
3.3%
28
1-24% from earnings 7.7%
40
10.1%
33
8.6%
73
None from earnings 27.6%
143
23.6%
77
26.0%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
326

845


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
100% from earnings 31.5%
202
25.7%
46
30.2%
248
90-99% from earnings 21.3%
137
15.1%
27
20.0%
164
75-89% from earnings 8.4%
54
7.3%
13
8.2%
67
50-74% from earnings 4.2%
27
9.5%
17
5.4%
44
25-49% from earnings 3.7%
24
1.1%
2
3.2%
26
1-24% from earnings 8.1%
52
10.6%
19
8.6%
71
None from earnings 22.7%
146
30.7%
55
24.5%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
179

821


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
100% from earnings 30.4%
34
32.8%
100
27.2%
82
25.6%
33
29.4%
249
90-99% from earnings 17.9%
20
19.7%
60
21.5%
65
16.3%
21
19.6%
166
75-89% from earnings 8.0%
9
7.5%
23
6.6%
20
11.6%
15
7.9%
67
50-74% from earnings 5.4%
6
5.6%
17
4.6%
14
5.4%
7
5.2%
44
25-49% from earnings 3.6%
4
4.9%
15
2.3%
7
1.6%
2
3.3%
28
1-24% from earnings 5.4%
6
9.2%
28
10.6%
32
5.4%
7
8.6%
73
None from earnings 29.5%
33
20.3%
62
27.2%
82
34.1%
44
26.1%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
305
100.0%
302
100.0%
129

848


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
100% from earnings 37.2%
73
30.4%
41
25.9%
125
29.2%
7
29.4%
246
90-99% from earnings 19.4%
38
18.5%
25
20.1%
97
16.7%
4
19.6%
164
75-89% from earnings 8.7%
17
8.1%
11
7.5%
36
8.3%
2
7.9%
66
50-74% from earnings 2.0%
4
4.4%
6
6.2%
30
12.5%
3
5.1%
43
25-49% from earnings 2.0%
4
3.0%
4
3.7%
18
8.3%
2
3.3%
28
1-24% from earnings 5.1%
10
8.1%
11
10.2%
49
12.5%
3
8.7%
73
None from earnings 25.5%
50
27.4%
37
26.3%
127
12.5%
3
25.9%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
135
100.0%
482
100.0%
24

837


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
100% from earnings 12.2%
12
26.4%
70
38.0%
116
26.7%
40
29.1%
238
90-99% from earnings 6.1%
6
8.7%
23
25.6%
78
37.3%
56
19.9%
163
75-89% from earnings 4.1%
4
6.8%
18
7.5%
23
12.0%
18
7.7%
63
50-74% from earnings 5.1%
5
4.2%
11
5.2%
16
6.7%
10
5.1%
42
25-49% from earnings 0.0%
0
6.8%
18
1.6%
5
3.3%
5
3.4%
28
1-24% from earnings 15.3%
15
12.1%
32
5.9%
18
4.7%
7
8.8%
72
None from earnings 57.1%
56
35.1%
93
16.1%
49
9.3%
14
25.9%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
265
100.0%
305
100.0%
150

818


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
100% from earnings 60.0%
105
50.3%
79
27.3%
56
1.7%
5
29.3%
245
90-99% from earnings 29.7%
52
34.4%
54
23.9%
49
3.0%
9
19.6%
164
75-89% from earnings 4.6%
8
8.3%
13
14.1%
29
5.4%
16
7.9%
66
50-74% from earnings 2.3%
4
3.2%
5
8.8%
18
5.7%
17
5.3%
44
25-49% from earnings 1.1%
2
1.3%
2
3.4%
7
5.7%
17
3.3%
28
1-24% from earnings 1.7%
3
1.3%
2
11.2%
23
15.1%
45
8.7%
73
None from earnings 0.6%
1
1.3%
2
11.2%
23
63.5%
190
25.8%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
157
100.0%
205
100.0%
299

836


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
100% from earnings 29.4%
227
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
75.0%
3
29.6%
233
90-99% from earnings 19.3%
149
0.0%
0
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
19.4%
153
75-89% from earnings 8.2%
63
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
63
50-74% from earnings 5.2%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.2%
41
25-49% from earnings 3.4%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
26
1-24% from earnings 8.7%
67
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
67
None from earnings 26.0%
201
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.9%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

787