Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFTNOMNG

How often has the following problem caused doubts about your religious faith?- the feeling that life really has no meaning
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 12 1.4% 1.4% -3.97
Sometimes 171 19.5% 20.8% -1.74
Never 695 79.2% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Often 1.1%
6
1.8%
6
1.4%
12
Sometimes 17.4%
95
22.7%
75
19.4%
170
Never 81.5%
444
75.5%
249
79.2%
693
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
330

875


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Often 0.8%
5
3.6%
7
1.4%
12
Sometimes 19.9%
130
18.7%
36
19.6%
166
Never 79.4%
519
77.7%
150
79.0%
669
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
193

847


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Often 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.9%
6
1.4%
2
1.4%
12
Sometimes 23.9%
28
20.8%
65
18.1%
56
15.8%
22
19.5%
171
Never 76.1%
89
77.9%
243
80.0%
248
82.7%
115
79.2%
695
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
312
100.0%
310
100.0%
139

878


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Often 2.0%
4
2.1%
3
0.8%
4
3.6%
1
1.4%
12
Sometimes 23.6%
47
19.3%
27
17.5%
87
25.0%
7
19.4%
168
Never 74.4%
148
78.6%
110
81.7%
406
71.4%
20
79.2%
684
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
140
100.0%
497
100.0%
28

864


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Often 4.1%
4
1.1%
3
0.7%
2
2.0%
3
1.5%
12
Sometimes 14.4%
14
18.3%
49
22.3%
67
17.8%
27
19.2%
157
Never 81.4%
79
80.6%
216
77.1%
232
80.3%
122
79.3%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
268
100.0%
301
100.0%
152

818


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 1.1%
2
1.9%
3
1.9%
4
1.0%
3
1.4%
12
Sometimes 26.2%
48
28.1%
45
18.2%
38
11.8%
37
19.4%
168
Never 72.7%
133
70.0%
112
79.9%
167
87.2%
273
79.2%
685
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
160
100.0%
209
100.0%
313

865


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Often 1.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
Sometimes 18.9%
151
25.0%
1
50.0%
3
40.0%
2
19.3%
157
Never 79.8%
638
75.0%
3
50.0%
3
60.0%
3
79.4%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

815