Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMRELIG

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to all religious groups or religious causes outside the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) $0
  2) $1-$50
  3) $51-$100
  4) $101-$500
  5) $501-$1,000
  6) $1,001-$2,000
  7) $2,001 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 288 34.1% 34.1% -.97
$1-$50 192 22.7% 56.9% -.41
$51-$100 88 10.4% 67.3% .15
$101-$500 136 16.1% 83.4% .7
$501-$1,000 52 6.2% 89.6% 1.26
$1,001-$2,000 45 5.3% 94.9% 1.82
$2,001 or more 43 5.1% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 34.3%
179
33.9%
108
34.1%
287
$1-$50 24.5%
128
19.7%
63
22.7%
191
$51-$100 10.3%
54
10.7%
34
10.5%
88
$101-$500 16.1%
84
16.0%
51
16.1%
135
$501-$1,000 5.0%
26
8.2%
26
6.2%
52
$1,001-$2,000 5.7%
30
4.7%
15
5.4%
45
$2,001 or more 4.0%
21
6.9%
22
5.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
319

841


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 32.3%
205
41.7%
75
34.4%
280
$1-$50 20.9%
133
28.3%
51
22.6%
184
$51-$100 10.9%
69
8.9%
16
10.4%
85
$101-$500 17.8%
113
9.4%
17
16.0%
130
$501-$1,000 7.4%
47
2.2%
4
6.3%
51
$1,001-$2,000 5.8%
37
3.9%
7
5.4%
44
$2,001 or more 4.9%
31
5.6%
10
5.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
180

815


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
$0 38.1%
43
32.7%
100
36.9%
107
28.1%
38
34.1%
288
$1-$50 21.2%
24
25.5%
78
23.4%
68
16.3%
22
22.7%
192
$51-$100 8.0%
9
11.4%
35
10.0%
29
11.1%
15
10.4%
88
$101-$500 17.7%
20
15.4%
47
14.1%
41
20.7%
28
16.1%
136
$501-$1,000 7.1%
8
6.5%
20
5.5%
16
5.9%
8
6.2%
52
$1,001-$2,000 2.7%
3
4.9%
15
5.2%
15
8.9%
12
5.3%
45
$2,001 or more 5.3%
6
3.6%
11
4.8%
14
8.9%
12
5.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
306
100.0%
290
100.0%
135

844


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
$0 36.0%
71
32.8%
44
34.8%
166
20.0%
5
34.3%
286
$1-$50 26.4%
52
22.4%
30
20.8%
99
32.0%
8
22.7%
189
$51-$100 9.6%
19
16.4%
22
9.4%
45
4.0%
1
10.4%
87
$101-$500 11.7%
23
14.2%
19
17.0%
81
36.0%
9
15.8%
132
$501-$1,000 6.6%
13
4.5%
6
6.5%
31
4.0%
1
6.1%
51
$1,001-$2,000 5.1%
10
6.7%
9
5.2%
25
4.0%
1
5.4%
45
$2,001 or more 4.6%
9
3.0%
4
6.3%
30
0.0%
0
5.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
134
100.0%
477
100.0%
25

833


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
$0 40.6%
39
35.6%
94
33.0%
98
32.4%
48
34.7%
279
$1-$50 36.5%
35
26.5%
70
19.9%
59
12.2%
18
22.6%
182
$51-$100 9.4%
9
10.2%
27
10.8%
32
10.1%
15
10.3%
83
$101-$500 10.4%
10
14.8%
39
17.8%
53
17.6%
26
15.9%
128
$501-$1,000 2.1%
2
4.9%
13
7.7%
23
8.1%
12
6.2%
50
$1,001-$2,000 1.0%
1
5.3%
14
4.7%
14
8.8%
13
5.2%
42
$2,001 or more 0.0%
0
2.7%
7
6.1%
18
10.8%
16
5.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
264
100.0%
297
100.0%
148

805


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 41.5%
71
36.7%
58
35.1%
71
28.1%
85
34.2%
285
$1-$50 24.6%
42
21.5%
34
22.8%
46
22.2%
67
22.7%
189
$51-$100 8.8%
15
7.0%
11
9.9%
20
13.6%
41
10.4%
87
$101-$500 14.0%
24
16.5%
26
13.4%
27
19.2%
58
16.2%
135
$501-$1,000 4.7%
8
6.3%
10
7.9%
16
6.0%
18
6.2%
52
$1,001-$2,000 1.8%
3
7.6%
12
7.4%
15
4.6%
14
5.3%
44
$2,001 or more 4.7%
8
4.4%
7
3.5%
7
6.3%
19
4.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
158
100.0%
202
100.0%
302

833


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
$0 34.2%
263
50.0%
2
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
34.1%
267
$1-$50 22.8%
175
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
22.7%
178
$51-$100 10.7%
82
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
84
$101-$500 15.6%
120
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
15.7%
123
$501-$1,000 6.6%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
51
$1,001-$2,000 5.6%
43
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
44
$2,001 or more 4.4%
34
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
4.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

783