Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMNONRL

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to non-religious charities, community organizations, or social causes?
  1) $0
  2) $1-$50
  3) $51-$100
  4) $101-$500
  5) $501-$1,000
  6) $1,001-$2,000
  7) $2,001 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 35 4.1% 4.1% -1.79
$1-$50 173 20.2% 24.3% -1.14
$51-$100 156 18.2% 42.6% -.5
$101-$500 271 31.7% 74.3% .15
$501-$1,000 99 11.6% 85.8% .79
$1,001-$2,000 52 6.1% 91.9% 1.44
$2,001 or more 69 8.1% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 4.5%
24
3.4%
11
4.1%
35
$1-$50 23.0%
122
15.8%
51
20.3%
173
$51-$100 18.5%
98
17.4%
56
18.1%
154
$101-$500 30.9%
164
32.9%
106
31.7%
270
$501-$1,000 10.4%
55
13.7%
44
11.6%
99
$1,001-$2,000 5.5%
29
7.1%
23
6.1%
52
$2,001 or more 7.2%
38
9.6%
31
8.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
322

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 3.7%
24
6.0%
11
4.2%
35
$1-$50 16.0%
103
33.0%
60
19.7%
163
$51-$100 18.2%
117
18.1%
33
18.2%
150
$101-$500 33.7%
217
23.6%
43
31.5%
260
$501-$1,000 12.9%
83
7.7%
14
11.7%
97
$1,001-$2,000 6.4%
41
6.0%
11
6.3%
52
$2,001 or more 9.2%
59
5.5%
10
8.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
182

826


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
$0 5.3%
6
3.6%
11
3.7%
11
5.1%
7
4.1%
35
$1-$50 15.8%
18
24.2%
74
21.7%
65
11.8%
16
20.2%
173
$51-$100 21.9%
25
19.6%
60
15.1%
45
19.1%
26
18.2%
156
$101-$500 34.2%
39
30.4%
93
31.8%
95
32.4%
44
31.7%
271
$501-$1,000 11.4%
13
9.8%
30
11.7%
35
15.4%
21
11.6%
99
$1,001-$2,000 4.4%
5
6.2%
19
6.4%
19
6.6%
9
6.1%
52
$2,001 or more 7.0%
8
6.2%
19
9.7%
29
9.6%
13
8.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
306
100.0%
299
100.0%
136

855


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
$0 2.6%
5
1.5%
2
5.7%
28
0.0%
0
4.1%
35
$1-$50 25.0%
49
23.7%
32
16.8%
82
32.0%
8
20.3%
171
$51-$100 15.3%
30
24.4%
33
17.4%
85
20.0%
5
18.1%
153
$101-$500 28.6%
56
29.6%
40
33.8%
165
28.0%
7
31.8%
268
$501-$1,000 14.3%
28
7.4%
10
11.7%
57
12.0%
3
11.6%
98
$1,001-$2,000 6.1%
12
5.9%
8
6.4%
31
4.0%
1
6.2%
52
$2,001 or more 8.2%
16
7.4%
10
8.2%
40
4.0%
1
7.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
135
100.0%
488
100.0%
25

844


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
$0 9.2%
9
4.9%
13
4.0%
12
0.7%
1
4.3%
35
$1-$50 56.1%
55
27.7%
74
11.2%
34
1.4%
2
20.2%
165
$51-$100 21.4%
21
25.8%
69
16.2%
49
8.1%
12
18.5%
151
$101-$500 10.2%
10
30.7%
82
39.3%
119
28.4%
42
31.0%
253
$501-$1,000 2.0%
2
7.5%
20
16.8%
51
14.2%
21
11.5%
94
$1,001-$2,000 1.0%
1
1.9%
5
7.3%
22
14.2%
21
6.0%
49
$2,001 or more 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
5.3%
16
33.1%
49
8.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
267
100.0%
303
100.0%
148

816


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 8.7%
15
1.9%
3
1.9%
4
3.6%
11
3.9%
33
$1-$50 26.0%
45
12.7%
20
19.9%
41
21.8%
67
20.5%
173
$51-$100 17.3%
30
21.7%
34
15.0%
31
18.6%
57
18.0%
152
$101-$500 29.5%
51
32.5%
51
35.4%
73
30.3%
93
31.8%
268
$501-$1,000 7.5%
13
14.6%
23
13.6%
28
10.7%
33
11.5%
97
$1,001-$2,000 5.8%
10
7.6%
12
5.8%
12
5.9%
18
6.2%
52
$2,001 or more 5.2%
9
8.9%
14
8.3%
17
9.1%
28
8.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
157
100.0%
206
100.0%
307

843


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
$0 4.2%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
33
$1-$50 20.8%
163
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.6%
164
$51-$100 17.5%
137
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
20.0%
1
17.6%
140
$101-$500 31.5%
246
75.0%
3
16.7%
1
60.0%
3
31.7%
253
$501-$1,000 11.5%
90
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
90
$1,001-$2,000 6.0%
47
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
20.0%
1
6.4%
51
$2,001 or more 8.4%
66
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

797