Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGEGRP

Age group
  1) Under 40 year old
  2) 40-54
  3) 55-69
  4) 70 and older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Under 40 year old 183 20.6% 20.6% -1.47
40-54 226 25.5% 46.1% -.54
55-69 254 28.6% 74.7% .38
70 and older 224 25.3% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Under 40 year old 22.4%
125
17.3%
57
20.5%
182
40-54 25.5%
142
25.5%
84
25.5%
226
55-69 26.4%
147
32.5%
107
28.7%
254
70 and older 25.7%
143
24.6%
81
25.3%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
329

886


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Under 40 year old 17.6%
116
33.0%
64
21.1%
180
40-54 29.5%
195
16.0%
31
26.5%
226
55-69 32.7%
216
16.5%
32
29.0%
248
70 and older 20.2%
133
34.5%
67
23.4%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
194

854


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Under 40 year old 18.1%
21
23.2%
74
20.6%
64
16.9%
24
20.6%
183
40-54 22.4%
26
23.5%
75
28.1%
87
26.8%
38
25.5%
226
55-69 31.0%
36
30.4%
97
26.8%
83
26.8%
38
28.6%
254
70 and older 28.4%
33
22.9%
73
24.5%
76
29.6%
42
25.3%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
319
100.0%
310
100.0%
142

887


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Under 40 year old 23.3%
47
23.4%
32
18.8%
95
17.2%
5
20.5%
179
40-54 27.2%
55
25.5%
35
24.9%
126
31.0%
9
25.7%
225
55-69 25.7%
52
27.7%
38
30.0%
152
34.5%
10
28.8%
252
70 and older 23.8%
48
23.4%
32
26.3%
133
17.2%
5
24.9%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
137
100.0%
506
100.0%
29

874


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Under 40 year old 14.9%
15
17.6%
48
26.7%
81
17.7%
26
20.7%
170
40-54 7.9%
8
15.1%
41
34.0%
103
44.2%
65
26.4%
217
55-69 14.9%
15
36.4%
99
25.7%
78
30.6%
45
28.8%
237
70 and older 62.4%
63
30.9%
84
13.5%
41
7.5%
11
24.2%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
272
100.0%
303
100.0%
147

823


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Under 40 year old 100.0%
183
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.6%
183
40-54 0.0%
0
100.0%
162
30.2%
64
0.0%
0
25.5%
226
55-69 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
69.8%
148
32.1%
106
28.6%
254
70 and older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
67.9%
224
25.3%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
330

887


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Under 40 year old 19.7%
159
25.0%
1
83.3%
5
40.0%
2
20.3%
167
40-54 25.4%
205
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
25.2%
207
55-69 29.8%
241
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
29.4%
242
70 and older 25.1%
203
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
25.2%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

823