Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-GENDER

What is your sex? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 563 62.8% 62.8% -.77
Male 334 37.2% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
563
0.0%
0
62.8%
563
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
334
37.2%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
334

897


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Female 57.0%
381
78.6%
154
61.9%
535
Male 43.0%
287
21.4%
42
38.1%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
196

864


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Female 62.4%
73
65.2%
210
61.7%
195
59.9%
85
62.8%
563
Male 37.6%
44
34.8%
112
38.3%
121
40.1%
57
37.2%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
322
100.0%
316
100.0%
142

897


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Female 69.5%
141
64.3%
90
60.1%
307
48.3%
14
62.5%
552
Male 30.5%
62
35.7%
50
39.9%
204
51.7%
15
37.5%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
140
100.0%
511
100.0%
29

883


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Female 79.6%
82
64.7%
176
60.3%
184
47.0%
71
61.7%
513
Male 20.4%
21
35.3%
96
39.7%
121
53.0%
80
38.3%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
272
100.0%
305
100.0%
151

831


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 68.7%
125
65.4%
106
56.1%
119
62.7%
207
62.9%
557
Male 31.3%
57
34.6%
56
43.9%
93
37.3%
123
37.1%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
330

886


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Female 61.9%
506
75.0%
3
33.3%
2
100.0%
5
62.0%
516
Male 38.1%
311
25.0%
1
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
38.0%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
817
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

832