Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-REGION

Region (for use with online analysis)
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 118 13.1% 13.1% -1.69
Midwest 324 36% 49.1% -.59
South 316 35.1% 84.2% .51
West 142 15.8% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Northeast 13.0%
73
13.2%
44
13.0%
117
Midwest 37.3%
210
33.5%
112
35.9%
322
South 34.6%
195
36.2%
121
35.2%
316
West 15.1%
85
17.1%
57
15.8%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
334

897


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Northeast 13.2%
88
13.8%
27
13.3%
115
Midwest 37.5%
251
31.1%
61
36.1%
312
South 33.3%
223
39.8%
78
34.8%
301
West 16.0%
107
15.3%
30
15.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
196

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Northeast 100.0%
118
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.1%
118
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
324
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.0%
324
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
316
0.0%
0
35.1%
316
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
142
15.8%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
324
100.0%
316
100.0%
142

900


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Northeast 13.1%
27
9.3%
13
14.3%
73
6.9%
2
13.0%
115
Midwest 32.5%
67
39.3%
55
36.4%
186
41.4%
12
36.1%
320
South 37.9%
78
35.7%
50
33.9%
173
37.9%
11
35.2%
312
West 16.5%
34
15.7%
22
15.5%
79
13.8%
4
15.7%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
140
100.0%
511
100.0%
29

886


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Northeast 13.6%
14
18.3%
50
9.8%
30
12.5%
19
13.5%
113
Midwest 37.9%
39
33.3%
91
39.5%
121
27.6%
42
35.1%
293
South 37.9%
39
34.1%
93
35.0%
107
40.1%
61
36.0%
300
West 10.7%
11
14.3%
39
15.7%
48
19.7%
30
15.3%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
306
100.0%
152

834


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Northeast 11.5%
21
10.5%
17
13.2%
28
15.2%
50
13.1%
116
Midwest 40.4%
74
34.0%
55
42.5%
90
30.3%
100
36.0%
319
South 35.0%
64
39.5%
64
29.2%
62
36.4%
120
34.9%
310
West 13.1%
24
16.0%
26
15.1%
32
18.2%
60
16.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
330

887


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Northeast 12.3%
101
50.0%
2
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
12.6%
105
Midwest 36.2%
297
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
40.0%
2
36.2%
302
South 35.7%
293
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
35.4%
296
West 15.7%
129
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
15.8%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

835