Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GENHELTH

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: In general, would you say your health is:
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 217 24.7% 24.7% -1.28
Very good 326 37% 61.7% -.26
Good 243 27.6% 89.3% .75
Fair 80 9.1% 98.4% 1.77
Poor 14 1.6% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent 24.4%
134
25.4%
83
24.7%
217
Very good 38.7%
213
33.9%
111
36.9%
324
Good 27.1%
149
28.4%
93
27.6%
242
Fair 8.5%
47
10.1%
33
9.1%
80
Poor 1.3%
7
2.1%
7
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
327

877


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Excellent 26.4%
174
21.7%
41
25.4%
215
Very good 37.8%
249
34.4%
65
37.1%
314
Good 26.3%
173
32.8%
62
27.7%
235
Fair 8.1%
53
9.0%
17
8.3%
70
Poor 1.4%
9
2.1%
4
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
189

847


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Excellent 21.4%
25
23.1%
73
24.6%
76
31.2%
43
24.7%
217
Very good 35.0%
41
37.7%
119
38.2%
118
34.8%
48
37.0%
326
Good 31.6%
37
28.8%
91
26.2%
81
24.6%
34
27.6%
243
Fair 10.3%
12
10.1%
32
8.1%
25
8.0%
11
9.1%
80
Poor 1.7%
2
0.3%
1
2.9%
9
1.4%
2
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
316
100.0%
309
100.0%
138

880


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Excellent 23.4%
46
31.4%
44
24.2%
121
14.3%
4
24.8%
215
Very good 38.1%
75
37.1%
52
36.3%
182
39.3%
11
37.0%
320
Good 25.4%
50
22.1%
31
29.5%
148
35.7%
10
27.6%
239
Fair 10.7%
21
7.1%
10
8.8%
44
10.7%
3
9.0%
78
Poor 2.5%
5
2.1%
3
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
140
100.0%
501
100.0%
28

866


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Excellent 7.1%
7
19.6%
53
29.8%
89
39.6%
59
25.5%
208
Very good 28.6%
28
37.3%
101
41.8%
125
32.9%
49
37.1%
303
Good 34.7%
34
33.6%
91
21.1%
63
22.8%
34
27.2%
222
Fair 24.5%
24
8.5%
23
6.0%
18
4.7%
7
8.8%
72
Poor 5.1%
5
1.1%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
271
100.0%
299
100.0%
149

817


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 31.7%
57
36.1%
57
28.5%
59
12.7%
41
24.7%
214
Very good 43.3%
78
37.3%
59
41.5%
86
30.3%
98
37.0%
321
Good 21.1%
38
24.7%
39
22.7%
47
35.9%
116
27.6%
240
Fair 3.9%
7
1.3%
2
7.2%
15
17.3%
56
9.2%
80
Poor 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
12
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
158
100.0%
207
100.0%
323

868


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Excellent 25.2%
203
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
25.0%
205
Very good 36.4%
293
25.0%
1
50.0%
3
40.0%
2
36.5%
299
Good 28.6%
230
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
28.3%
232
Fair 8.3%
67
75.0%
3
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
8.8%
72
Poor 1.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

820