Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-FAMINCOM

Which of these categories best describes your total family income from all sources, before taxes, during 1995? (If you live alone, or with non-relatives, answer in terms of your own personal income.) (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) <20K
  1) 20K-49,999
  2) 50K-99,999
  3) 100K+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
<20K 103 12.4% 12.4% -1.74
20K-49,999 273 32.7% 45.1% -.66
50K-99,999 306 36.7% 81.8% .43
100K+ 152 18.2% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
<20K 16.0%
82
6.6%
21
12.4%
103
20K-49,999 34.3%
176
30.2%
96
32.7%
272
50K-99,999 35.9%
184
38.1%
121
36.7%
305
100K+ 13.8%
71
25.2%
80
18.2%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
318

831


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
<20K 4.0%
25
35.8%
64
11.0%
89
20K-49,999 30.6%
192
38.5%
69
32.4%
261
50K-99,999 43.4%
272
19.0%
34
38.0%
306
100K+ 22.0%
138
6.7%
12
18.6%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
179

806


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
<20K 12.4%
14
13.3%
39
13.0%
39
8.6%
11
12.4%
103
20K-49,999 44.2%
50
31.1%
91
31.0%
93
30.5%
39
32.7%
273
50K-99,999 26.5%
30
41.3%
121
35.7%
107
37.5%
48
36.7%
306
100K+ 16.8%
19
14.3%
42
20.3%
61
23.4%
30
18.2%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
293
100.0%
300
100.0%
128

834


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
<20K 18.6%
36
10.1%
13
9.6%
46
29.2%
7
12.4%
102
20K-49,999 27.8%
54
38.0%
49
33.3%
159
29.2%
7
32.6%
269
50K-99,999 36.6%
71
41.9%
54
35.4%
169
29.2%
7
36.5%
301
100K+ 17.0%
33
10.1%
13
21.6%
103
12.5%
3
18.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
129
100.0%
477
100.0%
24

824


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
<20K 100.0%
103
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
103
20K-49,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
273
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.7%
273
50K-99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
306
0.0%
0
36.7%
306
100K+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
152
18.2%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
306
100.0%
152

834


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
<20K 8.8%
15
3.9%
6
4.0%
8
24.0%
72
12.3%
101
20K-49,999 28.2%
48
18.3%
28
31.5%
63
44.3%
133
33.0%
272
50K-99,999 47.6%
81
46.4%
71
42.0%
84
22.3%
67
36.8%
303
100K+ 15.3%
26
31.4%
48
22.5%
45
9.3%
28
17.9%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
153
100.0%
200
100.0%
300

823


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
<20K 12.0%
91
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
93
20K-49,999 32.6%
248
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
32.3%
250
50K-99,999 37.2%
283
33.3%
1
66.7%
4
100.0%
4
37.7%
292
100K+ 18.3%
139
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

774