Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your present age? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) <40
  1) 40-49
  2) 50-64
  3) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
<40 183 20.6% 20.6% -1.54
40-49 162 18.3% 38.9% -.67
50-64 212 23.9% 62.8% .19
65+ 330 37.2% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
<40 22.4%
125
17.3%
57
20.5%
182
40-49 19.0%
106
17.0%
56
18.3%
162
50-64 21.4%
119
28.3%
93
23.9%
212
65+ 37.2%
207
37.4%
123
37.2%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
329

886


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
<40 17.6%
116
33.0%
64
21.1%
180
40-49 21.4%
141
10.8%
21
19.0%
162
50-64 28.0%
185
13.4%
26
24.7%
211
65+ 33.0%
218
42.8%
83
35.2%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
194

854


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
<40 18.1%
21
23.2%
74
20.6%
64
16.9%
24
20.6%
183
40-49 14.7%
17
17.2%
55
20.6%
64
18.3%
26
18.3%
162
50-64 24.1%
28
28.2%
90
20.0%
62
22.5%
32
23.9%
212
65+ 43.1%
50
31.3%
100
38.7%
120
42.3%
60
37.2%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
319
100.0%
310
100.0%
142

887


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
<40 23.3%
47
23.4%
32
18.8%
95
17.2%
5
20.5%
179
40-49 22.3%
45
14.6%
20
18.0%
91
17.2%
5
18.4%
161
50-64 20.3%
41
27.0%
37
24.3%
123
31.0%
9
24.0%
210
65+ 34.2%
69
35.0%
48
38.9%
197
34.5%
10
37.1%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
137
100.0%
506
100.0%
29

874


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
<40 14.9%
15
17.6%
48
26.7%
81
17.7%
26
20.7%
170
40-49 5.9%
6
10.3%
28
23.4%
71
32.7%
48
18.6%
153
50-64 7.9%
8
23.2%
63
27.7%
84
30.6%
45
24.3%
200
65+ 71.3%
72
48.9%
133
22.1%
67
19.0%
28
36.5%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
272
100.0%
303
100.0%
147

823


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
<40 100.0%
183
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.6%
183
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
162
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.3%
162
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
212
0.0%
0
23.9%
212
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
330
37.2%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
330

887


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
<40 19.7%
159
25.0%
1
83.3%
5
40.0%
2
20.3%
167
40-49 18.1%
146
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
17.9%
147
50-64 24.8%
200
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
24.5%
202
65+ 37.5%
303
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
37.3%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

823