Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-RACE1

What is your race or origin? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) White
  1) Black
  2) Asian
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 820 98.2% 98.2% -.13
Black 4 .5% 98.7% 3.28
Asian 6 .7% 99.4% 6.68
Other 5 .6% 100% 10.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White 98.1%
506
98.4%
311
98.2%
817
Black 0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
4
Asian 0.4%
2
1.3%
4
0.7%
6
Other 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
316

832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
White 98.4%
622
98.3%
169
98.4%
791
Black 0.3%
2
1.2%
2
0.5%
4
Asian 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Other 0.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
172

804


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White 96.2%
101
98.3%
297
99.0%
293
97.7%
129
98.2%
820
Black 1.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Asian 1.0%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.7%
6
Other 1.0%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
302
100.0%
296
100.0%
132

835


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
White 97.3%
178
97.7%
130
98.8%
478
100.0%
25
98.3%
811
Black 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Asian 0.5%
1
1.5%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Other 0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
133
100.0%
484
100.0%
25

825


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
White 97.8%
91
99.2%
248
96.9%
283
100.0%
139
98.3%
761
Black 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Asian 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
250
100.0%
292
100.0%
139

774


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White 95.2%
159
99.3%
146
99.0%
200
98.7%
303
98.2%
808
Black 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.5%
4
Asian 3.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Other 1.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
147
100.0%
202
100.0%
307

823


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
820
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
98.2%
820
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

835