Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRHEALTH

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: Compared to one year ago, how would you rate your health in general now?
  1) Much better now than one year ago
  2) Somewhat better now than one year ago
  3) About the same as one year ago
  4) Somewhat worse now than one year ago
  5) Much worse now than one year ago

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much better now than one year ago 51 5.8% 5.8% -2.74
Somewhat better now than one year ago 110 12.5% 18.2% -1.28
About the same as one year ago 624 70.7% 88.9% .18
Somewhat worse now than one year ago 93 10.5% 99.4% 1.64
Much worse now than one year ago 5 .6% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Much better now than one year ago 6.7%
37
4.3%
14
5.8%
51
Somewhat better now than one year ago 9.8%
54
16.8%
55
12.4%
109
About the same as one year ago 72.5%
400
67.7%
222
70.7%
622
Somewhat worse now than one year ago 10.9%
60
10.1%
33
10.6%
93
Much worse now than one year ago 0.2%
1
1.2%
4
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
328

880


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Much better now than one year ago 5.3%
35
7.9%
15
5.9%
50
Somewhat better now than one year ago 12.0%
79
14.7%
28
12.6%
107
About the same as one year ago 73.3%
483
62.8%
120
70.9%
603
Somewhat worse now than one year ago 8.6%
57
14.7%
28
10.0%
85
Much worse now than one year ago 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
191

850


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Much better now than one year ago 2.6%
3
6.0%
19
6.5%
20
6.5%
9
5.8%
51
Somewhat better now than one year ago 11.1%
13
15.4%
49
11.7%
36
8.6%
12
12.5%
110
About the same as one year ago 73.5%
86
69.8%
222
70.6%
218
70.5%
98
70.7%
624
Somewhat worse now than one year ago 12.8%
15
8.8%
28
10.0%
31
13.7%
19
10.5%
93
Much worse now than one year ago 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.7%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
318
100.0%
309
100.0%
139

883


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Much better now than one year ago 5.6%
11
7.1%
10
5.4%
27
10.3%
3
5.9%
51
Somewhat better now than one year ago 14.1%
28
7.9%
11
12.2%
61
20.7%
6
12.2%
106
About the same as one year ago 66.7%
132
70.0%
98
73.5%
369
55.2%
16
70.8%
615
Somewhat worse now than one year ago 13.6%
27
13.6%
19
8.4%
42
13.8%
4
10.6%
92
Much worse now than one year ago 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
140
100.0%
502
100.0%
29

869


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Much better now than one year ago 3.0%
3
5.5%
15
8.0%
24
3.4%
5
5.7%
47
Somewhat better now than one year ago 16.0%
16
10.0%
27
13.4%
40
13.4%
20
12.6%
103
About the same as one year ago 57.0%
57
72.3%
196
71.6%
214
76.5%
114
70.9%
581
Somewhat worse now than one year ago 22.0%
22
12.2%
33
6.0%
18
6.7%
10
10.1%
83
Much worse now than one year ago 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
271
100.0%
299
100.0%
149

819


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Much better now than one year ago 10.6%
19
6.3%
10
4.3%
9
4.0%
13
5.9%
51
Somewhat better now than one year ago 18.3%
33
17.0%
27
12.5%
26
6.5%
21
12.3%
107
About the same as one year ago 63.9%
115
69.8%
111
76.4%
159
71.3%
231
70.7%
616
Somewhat worse now than one year ago 7.2%
13
6.9%
11
6.7%
14
17.0%
55
10.7%
93
Much worse now than one year ago 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
159
100.0%
208
100.0%
324

871


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Much better now than one year ago 5.7%
46
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
6.1%
50
Somewhat better now than one year ago 12.0%
97
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
12.3%
101
About the same as one year ago 71.0%
572
25.0%
1
50.0%
3
20.0%
1
70.3%
577
Somewhat worse now than one year ago 10.7%
86
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
88
Much worse now than one year ago 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

821