Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LMTVIGRS

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: The following item is about an activity you might do during a typical day. Does your health now limit you in this activity? If so, how much?- vigorous activities, such as running, lifting heavy objects, participating in strenuous sports
  1) Yes, limited a lot
  2) Yes, limited a little
  3) No, not limited at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, limited a lot 250 28.8% 28.8% -1.34
Yes, limited a little 298 34.3% 63.1% -.1
No, not limited at all 321 36.9% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 29.5%
160
27.8%
90
28.9%
250
Yes, limited a little 34.3%
186
34.3%
111
34.3%
297
No, not limited at all 36.2%
196
38.0%
123
36.8%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
324

866


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 24.8%
161
38.9%
74
28.0%
235
Yes, limited a little 37.8%
245
22.6%
43
34.4%
288
No, not limited at all 37.3%
242
38.4%
73
37.6%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
190

838


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 29.3%
34
26.2%
82
30.6%
92
30.2%
42
28.8%
250
Yes, limited a little 39.7%
46
34.8%
109
32.9%
99
31.7%
44
34.3%
298
No, not limited at all 31.0%
36
39.0%
122
36.5%
110
38.1%
53
36.9%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
313
100.0%
301
100.0%
139

869


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 27.3%
53
22.9%
32
31.2%
154
21.4%
6
28.7%
245
Yes, limited a little 32.0%
62
38.6%
54
33.7%
166
39.3%
11
34.3%
293
No, not limited at all 40.7%
79
38.6%
54
35.1%
173
39.3%
11
37.1%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
140
100.0%
493
100.0%
28

855


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 54.1%
53
34.7%
93
21.5%
64
16.4%
24
28.9%
234
Yes, limited a little 27.6%
27
38.1%
102
33.7%
100
32.2%
47
34.1%
276
No, not limited at all 18.4%
18
27.2%
73
44.8%
133
51.4%
75
37.0%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
268
100.0%
297
100.0%
146

809


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 6.7%
12
10.8%
17
19.8%
41
57.1%
178
28.9%
248
Yes, limited a little 21.7%
39
34.8%
55
44.9%
93
34.0%
106
34.2%
293
No, not limited at all 71.7%
129
54.4%
86
35.3%
73
9.0%
28
36.9%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
158
100.0%
207
100.0%
312

857


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 28.2%
224
75.0%
3
16.7%
1
60.0%
3
28.6%
231
Yes, limited a little 34.8%
276
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
34.4%
278
No, not limited at all 36.9%
293
25.0%
1
66.7%
4
20.0%
1
37.0%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

808