Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LMTMOD

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: The following item is about an activity you might do during a typical day. Does your health now limit you in this activity? If so, how much?- moderate activities, such as moving a table, pushing a vacuum cleaner, bowling, or playing golf
  1) Yes, limited a lot
  2) Yes, limited a little
  3) No, not limited at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, limited a lot 58 6.6% 6.6% -2.84
Yes, limited a little 164 18.8% 25.4% -1.15
No, not limited at all 652 74.6% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 6.8%
37
6.5%
21
6.7%
58
Yes, limited a little 21.1%
115
14.8%
48
18.7%
163
No, not limited at all 72.2%
394
78.8%
256
74.6%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
325

871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 4.1%
27
13.2%
25
6.2%
52
Yes, limited a little 17.2%
112
21.6%
41
18.2%
153
No, not limited at all 78.6%
512
65.3%
124
75.6%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
190

841


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 8.6%
10
7.0%
22
4.6%
14
8.7%
12
6.6%
58
Yes, limited a little 15.5%
18
18.0%
57
18.8%
57
23.2%
32
18.8%
164
No, not limited at all 75.9%
88
75.0%
237
76.6%
233
68.1%
94
74.6%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
316
100.0%
304
100.0%
138

874


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 6.6%
13
4.3%
6
6.9%
34
6.9%
2
6.4%
55
Yes, limited a little 19.7%
39
15.1%
21
19.4%
96
24.1%
7
18.9%
163
No, not limited at all 73.7%
146
80.6%
112
73.7%
365
69.0%
20
74.7%
643
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
139
100.0%
495
100.0%
29

861


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 19.2%
19
6.4%
17
4.4%
13
3.4%
5
6.7%
54
Yes, limited a little 32.3%
32
27.4%
73
9.7%
29
10.1%
15
18.4%
149
No, not limited at all 48.5%
48
66.2%
176
85.9%
256
86.5%
128
75.0%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
266
100.0%
298
100.0%
148

811


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
8
15.2%
48
6.6%
57
Yes, limited a little 4.4%
8
8.2%
13
13.5%
28
35.9%
113
18.8%
162
No, not limited at all 95.0%
171
91.8%
146
82.7%
172
48.9%
154
74.6%
643
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
159
100.0%
208
100.0%
315

862


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 6.1%
49
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
6.4%
52
Yes, limited a little 19.1%
153
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
19.0%
155
No, not limited at all 74.7%
597
25.0%
1
83.3%
5
80.0%
4
74.6%
607
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

814