Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LMTGROC

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: The following item is about an activity you might do during a typical day. Does your health now limit you in this activity? If so, how much?- lifting or carrying groceries
  1) Yes, limited a lot
  2) Yes, limited a little
  3) No, not limited at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, limited a lot 36 4.1% 4.1% -3.61
Yes, limited a little 109 12.5% 16.6% -1.6
No, not limited at all 729 83.4% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 4.6%
25
3.4%
11
4.1%
36
Yes, limited a little 13.9%
76
9.8%
32
12.4%
108
No, not limited at all 81.5%
445
86.8%
282
83.5%
727
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
325

871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 2.3%
15
8.5%
16
3.7%
31
Yes, limited a little 10.9%
71
15.3%
29
11.9%
100
No, not limited at all 86.8%
567
76.2%
144
84.4%
711
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
189

842


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 5.2%
6
3.5%
11
3.6%
11
5.8%
8
4.1%
36
Yes, limited a little 12.2%
14
12.0%
38
13.2%
40
12.2%
17
12.5%
109
No, not limited at all 82.6%
95
84.5%
267
83.2%
253
82.0%
114
83.4%
729
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
316
100.0%
304
100.0%
139

874


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 5.1%
10
3.6%
5
3.6%
18
3.4%
1
4.0%
34
Yes, limited a little 12.2%
24
9.4%
13
12.9%
64
13.8%
4
12.2%
105
No, not limited at all 82.7%
162
87.1%
121
83.5%
414
82.8%
24
83.8%
721
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
139
100.0%
496
100.0%
29

860


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 14.1%
14
3.0%
8
2.7%
8
2.0%
3
4.1%
33
Yes, limited a little 26.3%
26
16.8%
45
6.4%
19
5.4%
8
12.1%
98
No, not limited at all 59.6%
59
80.2%
215
90.9%
270
92.6%
138
83.9%
682
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
268
100.0%
297
100.0%
149

813


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
9.1%
29
4.2%
36
Yes, limited a little 2.2%
4
5.1%
8
6.7%
14
25.6%
81
12.4%
107
No, not limited at all 97.2%
174
94.9%
150
90.4%
188
65.3%
207
83.4%
719
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
158
100.0%
208
100.0%
317

862


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 3.6%
29
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.1%
33
Yes, limited a little 12.8%
102
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.7%
103
No, not limited at all 83.6%
668
25.0%
1
83.3%
5
80.0%
4
83.3%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

814