Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LMTSEVRL

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: The following item is about an activity you might do during a typical day. Does your health now limit you in this activity? If so, how much?- climbing several flights of stairs
  1) Yes, limited a lot
  2) Yes, limited a little
  3) No, not limited at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, limited a lot 94 10.8% 10.8% -2.25
Yes, limited a little 216 24.8% 35.6% -.79
No, not limited at all 562 64.4% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 11.7%
64
9.3%
30
10.8%
94
Yes, limited a little 25.3%
138
23.8%
77
24.7%
215
No, not limited at all 63.0%
344
66.9%
216
64.4%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
323

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 7.8%
51
19.1%
36
10.4%
87
Yes, limited a little 24.1%
157
25.0%
47
24.3%
204
No, not limited at all 68.1%
444
55.9%
105
65.4%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
188

840


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 8.7%
10
11.0%
35
9.5%
29
14.8%
20
10.8%
94
Yes, limited a little 29.6%
34
23.3%
74
26.6%
81
20.0%
27
24.8%
216
No, not limited at all 61.7%
71
65.7%
209
63.8%
194
65.2%
88
64.4%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
318
100.0%
304
100.0%
135

872


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 14.6%
29
6.5%
9
9.7%
48
17.2%
5
10.6%
91
Yes, limited a little 23.2%
46
21.7%
30
26.4%
130
20.7%
6
24.7%
212
No, not limited at all 62.1%
123
71.7%
99
63.9%
315
62.1%
18
64.7%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
138
100.0%
493
100.0%
29

858


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 27.3%
27
10.5%
28
7.1%
21
4.7%
7
10.2%
83
Yes, limited a little 37.4%
37
31.6%
84
19.3%
57
16.1%
24
24.9%
202
No, not limited at all 35.4%
35
57.9%
154
73.6%
218
79.2%
118
64.8%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
266
100.0%
296
100.0%
149

810


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 1.7%
3
0.6%
1
6.3%
13
24.1%
76
10.8%
93
Yes, limited a little 10.1%
18
15.7%
25
23.1%
48
38.7%
122
24.8%
213
No, not limited at all 88.2%
157
83.6%
133
70.7%
147
37.1%
117
64.4%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
159
100.0%
208
100.0%
315

860


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 10.3%
82
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
10.6%
86
Yes, limited a little 25.0%
199
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
24.9%
202
No, not limited at all 64.7%
515
25.0%
1
83.3%
5
40.0%
2
64.5%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

811