Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFTPRAY

How often do you pray?
  1) Two or more times a day
  2) Once a day
  3) Two or more times a week (but less than daily)
  4) Once a week
  5) Less than once a week
  6) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Two or more times a day 377 42.5% 42.5% -.91
Once a day 222 25% 67.5% -.06
Two or more times a week (but less than daily) 193 21.8% 89.3% .79
Once a week 44 5% 94.3% 1.63
Less than once a week 46 5.2% 99.4% 2.48
Never 5 .6% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Two or more times a day 49.5%
274
30.9%
102
42.5%
376
Once a day 22.7%
126
29.1%
96
25.1%
222
Two or more times a week (but less than daily) 21.5%
119
21.8%
72
21.6%
191
Once a week 2.9%
16
8.5%
28
5.0%
44
Less than once a week 3.4%
19
8.2%
27
5.2%
46
Never 0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
330

884


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Two or more times a day 39.3%
260
48.4%
93
41.3%
353
Once a day 25.5%
169
27.1%
52
25.9%
221
Two or more times a week (but less than daily) 23.9%
158
15.6%
30
22.0%
188
Once a week 5.9%
39
1.6%
3
4.9%
42
Less than once a week 4.8%
32
6.8%
13
5.3%
45
Never 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
662
100.0%
192

854


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Two or more times a day 35.6%
42
35.5%
114
49.7%
153
48.6%
68
42.5%
377
Once a day 25.4%
30
27.1%
87
22.4%
69
25.7%
36
25.0%
222
Two or more times a week (but less than daily) 27.1%
32
24.3%
78
20.1%
62
15.0%
21
21.8%
193
Once a week 6.8%
8
6.5%
21
3.2%
10
3.6%
5
5.0%
44
Less than once a week 5.1%
6
5.9%
19
3.9%
12
6.4%
9
5.2%
46
Never 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
321
100.0%
308
100.0%
140

887


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Two or more times a day 39.8%
80
42.8%
59
42.1%
213
57.1%
16
42.2%
368
Once a day 27.9%
56
19.6%
27
25.5%
129
25.0%
7
25.1%
219
Two or more times a week (but less than daily) 23.4%
47
23.2%
32
21.7%
110
10.7%
3
22.0%
192
Once a week 4.5%
9
6.5%
9
4.9%
25
0.0%
0
4.9%
43
Less than once a week 4.0%
8
6.5%
9
5.3%
27
7.1%
2
5.3%
46
Never 0.5%
1
1.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
138
100.0%
506
100.0%
28

873


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Two or more times a day 57.6%
57
45.6%
123
37.4%
114
32.0%
48
41.5%
342
Once a day 23.2%
23
24.1%
65
26.9%
82
26.7%
40
25.5%
210
Two or more times a week (but less than daily) 10.1%
10
20.7%
56
25.2%
77
28.0%
42
22.5%
185
Once a week 2.0%
2
3.7%
10
6.2%
19
7.3%
11
5.1%
42
Less than once a week 7.1%
7
5.6%
15
3.6%
11
5.3%
8
5.0%
41
Never 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
270
100.0%
305
100.0%
150

824


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Two or more times a day 29.1%
53
32.3%
52
39.2%
82
57.8%
186
42.7%
373
Once a day 25.8%
47
24.2%
39
24.4%
51
24.8%
80
24.8%
217
Two or more times a week (but less than daily) 27.5%
50
29.2%
47
26.8%
56
11.5%
37
21.7%
190
Once a week 6.6%
12
6.2%
10
4.8%
10
3.4%
11
4.9%
43
Less than once a week 10.4%
19
6.2%
10
4.3%
9
2.5%
8
5.3%
46
Never 0.5%
1
1.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
161
100.0%
209
100.0%
322

874


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Two or more times a day 42.9%
346
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
80.0%
4
42.9%
353
Once a day 25.0%
202
50.0%
2
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
25.2%
207
Two or more times a week (but less than daily) 21.1%
170
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
21.0%
173
Once a week 5.3%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
43
Less than once a week 5.1%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
41
Never 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

822