Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LMTSTRS

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: The following item is about an activity you might do during a typical day. Does your health now limit you in this activity? If so, how much?- climbing one flight of stairs
  1) Yes, limited a lot
  2) Yes, limited a little
  3) No, not limited at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, limited a lot 37 4.2% 4.2% -3.63
Yes, limited a little 103 11.7% 15.9% -1.61
No, not limited at all 739 84.1% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 3.8%
21
4.9%
16
4.2%
37
Yes, limited a little 12.9%
71
9.5%
31
11.6%
102
No, not limited at all 83.2%
457
85.6%
280
84.1%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
327

876


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 2.7%
18
7.3%
14
3.8%
32
Yes, limited a little 8.5%
56
19.4%
37
11.0%
93
No, not limited at all 88.7%
581
73.3%
140
85.2%
721
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
191

846


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 4.3%
5
4.4%
14
3.3%
10
5.8%
8
4.2%
37
Yes, limited a little 10.3%
12
10.7%
34
10.8%
33
17.3%
24
11.7%
103
No, not limited at all 85.3%
99
84.9%
270
85.9%
263
77.0%
107
84.1%
739
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
318
100.0%
306
100.0%
139

879


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 5.1%
10
3.6%
5
4.0%
20
3.4%
1
4.2%
36
Yes, limited a little 15.7%
31
7.2%
10
10.6%
53
17.2%
5
11.4%
99
No, not limited at all 79.3%
157
89.2%
124
85.4%
426
79.3%
23
84.4%
730
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
139
100.0%
499
100.0%
29

865


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 9.9%
10
4.5%
12
2.0%
6
4.0%
6
4.2%
34
Yes, limited a little 31.7%
32
14.9%
40
5.7%
17
1.3%
2
11.2%
91
No, not limited at all 58.4%
59
80.6%
216
92.3%
275
94.6%
141
84.7%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
268
100.0%
298
100.0%
149

816


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 1.1%
2
1.3%
2
2.9%
6
8.4%
27
4.3%
37
Yes, limited a little 2.2%
4
0.6%
1
6.3%
13
25.5%
82
11.5%
100
No, not limited at all 96.7%
174
98.1%
156
90.8%
188
66.0%
212
84.2%
730
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
159
100.0%
207
100.0%
321

867


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 3.7%
30
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.0%
33
Yes, limited a little 11.8%
95
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.7%
96
No, not limited at all 84.4%
678
25.0%
1
100.0%
6
80.0%
4
84.2%
689
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

818