Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LMTBEND

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: The following item is about an activity you might do during a typical day. Does your health now limit you in this activity? If so, how much?- bending, kneeling, or stooping
  1) Yes, limited a lot
  2) Yes, limited a little
  3) No, not limited at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, limited a lot 69 7.9% 7.9% -2.45
Yes, limited a little 251 28.6% 36.5% -.87
No, not limited at all 557 63.5% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 7.9%
43
7.6%
25
7.8%
68
Yes, limited a little 27.4%
150
30.9%
101
28.7%
251
No, not limited at all 64.7%
354
61.5%
201
63.5%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
327

874


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 5.5%
36
14.2%
27
7.5%
63
Yes, limited a little 28.3%
185
26.3%
50
27.8%
235
No, not limited at all 66.2%
433
59.5%
113
64.7%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
190

844


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 10.3%
12
9.1%
29
6.6%
20
5.8%
8
7.9%
69
Yes, limited a little 27.6%
32
27.8%
88
27.5%
84
33.8%
47
28.6%
251
No, not limited at all 62.1%
72
63.1%
200
65.9%
201
60.4%
84
63.5%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
317
100.0%
305
100.0%
139

877


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 10.1%
20
6.5%
9
6.9%
34
13.8%
4
7.8%
67
Yes, limited a little 26.6%
53
23.7%
33
30.4%
151
27.6%
8
28.4%
245
No, not limited at all 63.3%
126
69.8%
97
62.7%
311
58.6%
17
63.8%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
139
100.0%
496
100.0%
29

863


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 19.8%
20
8.6%
23
4.0%
12
4.7%
7
7.6%
62
Yes, limited a little 44.6%
45
36.7%
98
23.5%
70
12.8%
19
28.5%
232
No, not limited at all 35.6%
36
54.7%
146
72.5%
216
82.6%
123
63.9%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
267
100.0%
298
100.0%
149

815


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
11
16.9%
54
7.7%
67
Yes, limited a little 11.1%
20
13.3%
21
26.0%
54
48.6%
155
28.9%
250
No, not limited at all 87.8%
158
86.7%
137
68.8%
143
34.5%
110
63.4%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
158
100.0%
208
100.0%
319

865


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 7.5%
60
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
7.7%
63
Yes, limited a little 28.6%
229
50.0%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
28.4%
232
No, not limited at all 63.9%
512
0.0%
0
83.3%
5
80.0%
4
63.8%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
801
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

816