Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LMTMILE

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: The following item is about an activity you might do during a typical day. Does your health now limit you in this activity? If so, how much?- walking more than a mile
  1) Yes, limited a lot
  2) Yes, limited a little
  3) No, not limited at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, limited a lot 103 11.8% 11.8% -2.29
Yes, limited a little 156 17.8% 29.6% -.85
No, not limited at all 617 70.4% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 13.2%
72
9.2%
30
11.7%
102
Yes, limited a little 18.8%
103
16.3%
53
17.9%
156
No, not limited at all 68.0%
372
74.5%
243
70.4%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
326

873


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 8.3%
54
20.9%
40
11.1%
94
Yes, limited a little 17.3%
113
16.8%
32
17.2%
145
No, not limited at all 74.5%
487
62.3%
119
71.7%
606
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
191

845


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 12.9%
15
11.4%
36
9.9%
30
15.8%
22
11.8%
103
Yes, limited a little 25.0%
29
18.9%
60
15.5%
47
14.4%
20
17.8%
156
No, not limited at all 62.1%
72
69.7%
221
74.7%
227
69.8%
97
70.4%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
317
100.0%
304
100.0%
139

876


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 14.2%
28
11.5%
16
10.5%
52
10.3%
3
11.5%
99
Yes, limited a little 15.2%
30
15.8%
22
19.9%
99
13.8%
4
18.0%
155
No, not limited at all 70.6%
139
72.7%
101
69.6%
346
75.9%
22
70.5%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
139
100.0%
497
100.0%
29

862


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 36.0%
36
14.2%
38
6.0%
18
3.4%
5
11.9%
97
Yes, limited a little 25.0%
25
20.2%
54
15.1%
45
10.7%
16
17.2%
140
No, not limited at all 39.0%
39
65.5%
175
78.9%
235
85.9%
128
70.9%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
267
100.0%
298
100.0%
149

814


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 3.9%
7
0.0%
0
5.3%
11
26.5%
84
11.8%
102
Yes, limited a little 5.6%
10
10.1%
16
16.8%
35
29.3%
93
17.8%
154
No, not limited at all 90.6%
163
89.9%
143
77.9%
162
44.2%
140
70.4%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
159
100.0%
208
100.0%
317

864


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 11.5%
92
50.0%
2
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
11.8%
96
Yes, limited a little 18.3%
146
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
18.4%
150
No, not limited at all 70.3%
562
25.0%
1
66.7%
4
40.0%
2
69.8%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

815