Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LMTSVBLK

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: The following item is about an activity you might do during a typical day. Does your health now limit you in this activity? If so, how much?- walking several blocks
  1) Yes, limited a lot
  2) Yes, limited a little
  3) No, not limited at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, limited a lot 61 7% 7% -3.07
Yes, limited a little 96 11% 17.9% -1.32
No, not limited at all 719 82.1% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 7.3%
40
6.2%
20
6.9%
60
Yes, limited a little 12.2%
67
8.9%
29
11.0%
96
No, not limited at all 80.5%
441
84.9%
276
82.1%
717
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
325

873


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 4.4%
29
13.2%
25
6.4%
54
Yes, limited a little 9.0%
59
13.7%
26
10.0%
85
No, not limited at all 86.6%
568
73.2%
139
83.6%
707
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
190

846


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 6.9%
8
7.9%
25
6.9%
21
5.1%
7
7.0%
61
Yes, limited a little 12.9%
15
9.5%
30
8.8%
27
17.4%
24
11.0%
96
No, not limited at all 80.2%
93
82.6%
261
84.3%
258
77.5%
107
82.1%
719
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
316
100.0%
306
100.0%
138

876


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 9.1%
18
5.8%
8
6.4%
32
6.9%
2
7.0%
60
Yes, limited a little 11.2%
22
5.8%
8
11.9%
59
10.3%
3
10.7%
92
No, not limited at all 79.7%
157
88.5%
123
81.7%
406
82.8%
24
82.4%
710
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
139
100.0%
497
100.0%
29

862


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 29.3%
29
6.3%
17
2.7%
8
2.0%
3
7.0%
57
Yes, limited a little 20.2%
20
14.6%
39
7.0%
21
4.7%
7
10.7%
87
No, not limited at all 50.5%
50
79.1%
212
90.3%
270
93.3%
139
82.3%
671
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
268
100.0%
299
100.0%
149

815


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
10
14.8%
47
6.9%
60
Yes, limited a little 3.3%
6
3.1%
5
4.8%
10
23.3%
74
11.0%
95
No, not limited at all 95.0%
171
96.9%
154
90.4%
188
61.8%
196
82.1%
709
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
159
100.0%
208
100.0%
317

864


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 6.5%
52
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
6.7%
55
Yes, limited a little 10.9%
87
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
11.0%
90
No, not limited at all 82.6%
661
25.0%
1
83.3%
5
60.0%
3
82.2%
670
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

815