Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LMTBLOCK

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: The following item is about an activity you might do during a typical day. Does your health now limit you in this activity? If so, how much?- walking one block
  1) Yes, limited a lot
  2) Yes, limited a little
  3) No, not limited at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, limited a lot 29 3.3% 3.3% -4.4
Yes, limited a little 56 6.4% 9.7% -2.04
No, not limited at all 787 90.3% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 3.1%
17
3.7%
12
3.3%
29
Yes, limited a little 6.9%
38
5.3%
17
6.3%
55
No, not limited at all 89.9%
492
91.0%
293
90.3%
785
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
322

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 1.7%
11
6.9%
13
2.9%
24
Yes, limited a little 4.3%
28
11.1%
21
5.8%
49
No, not limited at all 94.0%
613
82.0%
155
91.3%
768
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
189

841


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 2.6%
3
3.2%
10
3.6%
11
3.6%
5
3.3%
29
Yes, limited a little 7.8%
9
6.1%
19
6.6%
20
5.8%
8
6.4%
56
No, not limited at all 89.6%
103
90.8%
285
89.8%
273
90.6%
126
90.3%
787
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
314
100.0%
304
100.0%
139

872


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 3.1%
6
3.6%
5
3.2%
16
3.6%
1
3.3%
28
Yes, limited a little 10.2%
20
5.8%
8
5.0%
25
3.6%
1
6.3%
54
No, not limited at all 86.7%
170
90.6%
125
91.7%
455
92.9%
26
90.4%
776
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
138
100.0%
496
100.0%
28

858


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 13.4%
13
2.6%
7
0.7%
2
2.7%
4
3.2%
26
Yes, limited a little 19.6%
19
7.8%
21
2.4%
7
2.0%
3
6.2%
50
No, not limited at all 67.0%
65
89.6%
240
97.0%
288
95.3%
142
90.6%
735
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
268
100.0%
297
100.0%
149

811


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 1.1%
2
0.6%
1
2.4%
5
6.7%
21
3.4%
29
Yes, limited a little 1.7%
3
1.3%
2
2.9%
6
13.7%
43
6.3%
54
No, not limited at all 97.2%
175
98.1%
155
94.7%
196
79.7%
251
90.3%
777
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
158
100.0%
207
100.0%
315

860


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 3.0%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.1%
25
Yes, limited a little 6.1%
49
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
51
No, not limited at all 90.8%
724
50.0%
2
100.0%
6
80.0%
4
90.6%
736
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

812