Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LMTBATHE

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: The following item is about an activity you might do during a typical day. Does your health now limit you in this activity? If so, how much?- bathing or dressing yourself
  1) Yes, limited a lot
  2) Yes, limited a little
  3) No, not limited at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, limited a lot 18 2.1% 2.1% -5.72
Yes, limited a little 32 3.6% 5.7% -2.74
No, not limited at all 827 94.3% 100% .23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 1.6%
9
2.8%
9
2.1%
18
Yes, limited a little 2.9%
16
4.6%
15
3.5%
31
No, not limited at all 95.4%
523
92.6%
302
94.4%
825
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
326

874


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 1.2%
8
4.2%
8
1.9%
16
Yes, limited a little 2.6%
17
5.3%
10
3.2%
27
No, not limited at all 96.2%
630
90.5%
172
94.9%
802
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
190

845


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 0.9%
1
1.9%
6
2.0%
6
3.6%
5
2.1%
18
Yes, limited a little 6.1%
7
3.8%
12
4.3%
13
0.0%
0
3.6%
32
No, not limited at all 93.0%
107
94.4%
302
93.7%
284
96.4%
134
94.3%
827
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
320
100.0%
303
100.0%
139

877


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 2.6%
5
2.2%
3
1.8%
9
3.4%
1
2.1%
18
Yes, limited a little 5.6%
11
2.2%
3
3.0%
15
3.4%
1
3.5%
30
No, not limited at all 91.8%
180
95.7%
132
95.2%
476
93.1%
27
94.4%
815
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
138
100.0%
500
100.0%
29

863


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 6.1%
6
1.9%
5
0.3%
1
2.7%
4
2.0%
16
Yes, limited a little 9.2%
9
5.2%
14
1.3%
4
0.7%
1
3.4%
28
No, not limited at all 84.7%
83
92.9%
250
98.3%
293
96.6%
143
94.6%
769
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
269
100.0%
298
100.0%
148

813


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 1.7%
3
1.3%
2
1.4%
3
3.1%
10
2.1%
18
Yes, limited a little 1.1%
2
1.9%
3
1.4%
3
7.2%
23
3.6%
31
No, not limited at all 97.2%
175
96.9%
154
97.1%
202
89.6%
285
94.3%
816
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
159
100.0%
208
100.0%
318

865


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Yes, limited a lot 1.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
15
Yes, limited a little 3.3%
26
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.4%
28
No, not limited at all 94.9%
759
75.0%
3
100.0%
6
80.0%
4
94.7%
772
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

815