Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PHYSTIME

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEATLH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: During the past four weeks, have you had the following problem with your work or other regular daily activity as a result of your physical health?- cut down on the amount of time you spent on work or other activities
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 155 17.8% 17.8% -2.15
No 715 82.2% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
106
14.9%
48
17.8%
154
No 80.6%
439
85.1%
274
82.2%
713
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
322

867


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
103
20.0%
38
16.8%
141
No 84.1%
545
80.0%
152
83.2%
697
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
190

838


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
22
16.2%
51
17.9%
54
20.3%
28
17.8%
155
No 81.0%
94
83.8%
263
82.1%
248
79.7%
110
82.2%
715
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
314
100.0%
302
100.0%
138

870


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
40
14.4%
20
16.4%
81
31.0%
9
17.5%
150
No 79.5%
155
85.6%
119
83.6%
412
69.0%
20
82.5%
706
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
139
100.0%
493
100.0%
29

856


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 40.2%
39
22.5%
60
9.1%
27
8.8%
13
17.2%
139
No 59.8%
58
77.5%
207
90.9%
269
91.2%
135
82.8%
669
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
267
100.0%
296
100.0%
148

808


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
14
9.5%
15
13.1%
27
30.4%
96
17.7%
152
No 92.1%
164
90.5%
143
86.9%
179
69.6%
220
82.3%
706
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
158
100.0%
206
100.0%
316

858


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
142
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
60.0%
3
18.1%
147
No 82.1%
653
75.0%
3
83.3%
5
40.0%
2
81.9%
663
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

810