Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PHYSACMP

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: During the past four weeks, have you had the following problem with your work or other regular daily activity as a result of your physical health?- accomplished less than you would like
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 295 33.7% 33.7% -1.4
No 581 66.3% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 36.5%
200
28.9%
94
33.7%
294
No 63.5%
348
71.1%
231
66.3%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
325

873


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 31.2%
204
37.9%
72
32.7%
276
No 68.8%
450
62.1%
118
67.3%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
190

844


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
33
34.1%
108
33.8%
103
37.0%
51
33.7%
295
No 71.6%
83
65.9%
209
66.2%
202
63.0%
87
66.3%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
317
100.0%
305
100.0%
138

876


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 35.0%
69
33.8%
47
32.0%
159
44.8%
13
33.4%
288
No 65.0%
128
66.2%
92
68.0%
338
55.2%
16
66.6%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
139
100.0%
497
100.0%
29

862


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 57.0%
57
41.4%
111
24.6%
73
18.2%
27
33.0%
268
No 43.0%
43
58.6%
157
75.4%
224
81.8%
121
67.0%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
268
100.0%
297
100.0%
148

813


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
26
20.9%
33
26.6%
55
55.5%
178
33.8%
292
No 85.4%
152
79.1%
125
73.4%
152
44.5%
143
66.2%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
158
100.0%
207
100.0%
321

864


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 33.5%
268
75.0%
3
33.3%
2
80.0%
4
34.0%
277
No 66.5%
531
25.0%
1
66.7%
4
20.0%
1
66.0%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

814