Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PHYSLMTD

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: During the past four weeks, have you had the following problem with your work or other regular daily activity as a result of your physical health?- were limited in the kind of work or other activities
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 204 23.5% 23.5% -1.8
No 664 76.5% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 23.3%
127
23.7%
76
23.5%
203
No 76.7%
417
76.3%
245
76.5%
662
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
321

865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 19.9%
129
30.3%
57
22.2%
186
No 80.1%
519
69.7%
131
77.8%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
188

836


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
24
22.8%
71
25.3%
76
23.7%
33
23.5%
204
No 79.5%
93
77.2%
241
74.7%
224
76.3%
106
76.5%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
312
100.0%
300
100.0%
139

868


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 24.4%
47
23.9%
33
22.4%
111
28.6%
8
23.3%
199
No 75.6%
146
76.1%
105
77.6%
384
71.4%
20
76.7%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
138
100.0%
495
100.0%
28

854


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 49.5%
48
29.0%
78
14.7%
43
12.2%
18
23.2%
187
No 50.5%
49
71.0%
191
85.3%
250
87.8%
130
76.8%
620
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
269
100.0%
293
100.0%
148

807


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
10
8.2%
13
14.5%
30
47.1%
148
23.5%
201
No 94.4%
167
91.8%
145
85.5%
177
52.9%
166
76.5%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
158
100.0%
207
100.0%
314

856


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
186
75.0%
3
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
23.8%
192
No 76.5%
606
25.0%
1
83.3%
5
60.0%
3
76.2%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
792
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

807