Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PHYSEFRT

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: During the past four weeks, have you had the following problem with your work or other regular daily activity as a result of your physical health?- had difficulty performing the work or other activities (for example, it took extra effort)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 216 25% 25% -1.73
No 648 75% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 25.4%
137
24.3%
78
25.0%
215
No 74.6%
403
75.7%
243
75.0%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
321

861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
140
30.9%
58
23.8%
198
No 78.3%
505
69.1%
130
76.2%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
188

833


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
25
24.5%
77
26.4%
79
25.7%
35
25.0%
216
No 78.3%
90
75.5%
237
73.6%
220
74.3%
101
75.0%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
314
100.0%
299
100.0%
136

864


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 27.5%
53
19.1%
26
24.0%
118
48.3%
14
24.8%
211
No 72.5%
140
80.9%
110
76.0%
374
51.7%
15
75.2%
639
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
136
100.0%
492
100.0%
29

850


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 51.1%
48
28.9%
77
15.3%
45
16.3%
24
24.2%
194
No 48.9%
46
71.1%
189
84.7%
249
83.7%
123
75.8%
607
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
266
100.0%
294
100.0%
147

801


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
16
15.2%
24
18.4%
38
43.4%
135
25.0%
213
No 91.0%
161
84.8%
134
81.6%
168
56.6%
176
75.0%
639
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
158
100.0%
206
100.0%
311

852


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 24.8%
195
50.0%
2
16.7%
1
60.0%
3
25.1%
201
No 75.2%
592
50.0%
2
83.3%
5
40.0%
2
74.9%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

802