Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LKLYREAD

When you pray are you likely to: read from a book of prayers?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 111 14.1% 14.1% -2.47
No 676 85.9% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
83
9.3%
28
14.2%
111
No 82.8%
399
90.7%
274
85.8%
673
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
302

784


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 12.9%
77
18.5%
31
14.1%
108
No 87.1%
522
81.5%
137
85.9%
659
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
168

767


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
20
11.6%
33
17.1%
46
9.6%
12
14.1%
111
No 81.5%
88
88.4%
252
82.9%
223
90.4%
113
85.9%
676
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
285
100.0%
269
100.0%
125

787


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 16.3%
29
18.9%
24
11.2%
50
24.0%
6
14.1%
109
No 83.7%
149
81.1%
103
88.8%
395
76.0%
19
85.9%
666
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
127
100.0%
445
100.0%
25

775


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 17.3%
13
16.6%
39
12.7%
36
9.4%
13
13.8%
101
No 82.7%
62
83.4%
196
87.3%
247
90.6%
126
86.2%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
235
100.0%
283
100.0%
139

732


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 12.4%
22
10.8%
16
13.0%
25
17.0%
44
13.8%
107
No 87.6%
156
89.2%
132
87.0%
167
83.0%
215
86.2%
670
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
148
100.0%
192
100.0%
259

777


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
98
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
13.9%
101
No 86.3%
615
50.0%
2
100.0%
6
75.0%
3
86.1%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

727