Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMOTTIME

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: During the past four weeks, have you had the following problem with your work or other regular daily activities as a result of any emotional problems (such as feeling depressed or anxious)?- cut down on the amount of time you spent on work or other regular activities
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 127 14.6% 14.6% -2.42
No 742 85.4% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 16.3%
89
11.6%
37
14.5%
126
No 83.7%
457
88.4%
283
85.5%
740
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
320

866


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
86
15.6%
30
13.9%
116
No 86.7%
559
84.4%
162
86.1%
721
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
192

837


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
16
16.8%
53
13.2%
40
13.3%
18
14.6%
127
No 86.1%
99
83.2%
263
86.8%
263
86.7%
117
85.4%
742
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
316
100.0%
303
100.0%
135

869


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 17.5%
34
12.3%
17
13.0%
64
31.0%
9
14.5%
124
No 82.5%
160
87.7%
121
87.0%
430
69.0%
20
85.5%
731
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
138
100.0%
494
100.0%
29

855


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 25.5%
25
14.0%
37
11.5%
34
12.2%
18
14.1%
114
No 74.5%
73
86.0%
228
88.5%
262
87.8%
130
85.9%
693
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
265
100.0%
296
100.0%
148

807


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
32
14.6%
23
11.2%
23
15.0%
47
14.6%
125
No 82.1%
147
85.4%
135
88.8%
183
85.0%
267
85.4%
732
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
158
100.0%
206
100.0%
314

857


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
110
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
14.0%
113
No 86.1%
682
75.0%
3
83.3%
5
80.0%
4
86.0%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
792
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

807