Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMOTACMP

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: During the past four weeks, have you had the following problem with your work or other regular daily activities as a result of any emotional problems (such as feeling depressed or anxious)?- accomplished less than you would like
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 264 30.3% 30.3% -1.52
No 607 69.7% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
174
27.6%
89
30.3%
263
No 68.1%
372
72.4%
233
69.7%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
322

868


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 29.7%
193
30.2%
57
29.8%
250
No 70.3%
457
69.8%
132
70.2%
589
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
189

839


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
29
34.2%
108
28.4%
86
30.1%
41
30.3%
264
No 75.0%
87
65.8%
208
71.6%
217
69.9%
95
69.7%
607
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
316
100.0%
303
100.0%
136

871


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 27.5%
53
30.1%
41
30.7%
153
37.9%
11
30.1%
258
No 72.5%
140
69.9%
95
69.3%
346
62.1%
18
69.9%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
136
100.0%
499
100.0%
29

857


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
36
28.5%
76
30.4%
90
25.7%
38
29.7%
240
No 62.9%
61
71.5%
191
69.6%
206
74.3%
110
70.3%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
267
100.0%
296
100.0%
148

808


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 35.2%
63
34.2%
54
24.6%
51
29.5%
93
30.4%
261
No 64.8%
116
65.8%
104
75.4%
156
70.5%
222
69.6%
598
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
158
100.0%
207
100.0%
315

859


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 29.6%
235
50.0%
2
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
29.7%
240
No 70.4%
559
50.0%
2
83.3%
5
60.0%
3
70.3%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

809