Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMOTCARE

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: During the past four weeks, have you had the following problem with your work or other regular daily activities as a result of any emotional problems (such as feeling depressed or anxious)?- didn't do work or other activities as carefully as usual
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 142 16.4% 16.4% -2.25
No 722 83.6% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 18.1%
98
13.5%
43
16.4%
141
No 81.9%
444
86.5%
276
83.6%
720
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
319

861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 15.5%
100
16.5%
31
15.7%
131
No 84.5%
544
83.5%
157
84.3%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
188

832


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 14.8%
17
19.8%
62
15.3%
46
12.5%
17
16.4%
142
No 85.2%
98
80.2%
251
84.7%
254
87.5%
119
83.6%
722
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
313
100.0%
300
100.0%
136

864


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
28
17.5%
24
16.3%
80
24.1%
7
16.4%
139
No 85.4%
164
82.5%
113
83.7%
412
75.9%
22
83.6%
711
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
137
100.0%
492
100.0%
29

850


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 22.7%
22
15.3%
40
15.9%
47
13.5%
20
16.1%
129
No 77.3%
75
84.7%
222
84.1%
249
86.5%
128
83.9%
674
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
262
100.0%
296
100.0%
148

803


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 21.3%
38
16.6%
26
11.2%
23
16.7%
52
16.3%
139
No 78.7%
140
83.4%
131
88.8%
182
83.3%
260
83.7%
713
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
157
100.0%
205
100.0%
312

852


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 15.1%
119
25.0%
1
50.0%
3
60.0%
3
15.7%
126
No 84.9%
669
75.0%
3
50.0%
3
40.0%
2
84.3%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

803