Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROBSOCL

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: During the past four weeks, to what extent has your physical health or emotional problems interfered with your normal social activities with family, friends, neighbors, or groups?
  1) Not at all
  2) Slightly
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 533 60.5% 60.5% -.67
Slightly 213 24.2% 84.7% .4
Moderately 74 8.4% 93.1% 1.47
Quite a bit 53 6% 99.1% 2.54
Extremely 8 .9% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 58.0%
320
64.7%
211
60.5%
531
Slightly 25.0%
138
22.7%
74
24.1%
212
Moderately 9.6%
53
6.4%
21
8.4%
74
Quite a bit 6.7%
37
4.9%
16
6.0%
53
Extremely 0.7%
4
1.2%
4
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
326

878


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 61.8%
406
59.7%
114
61.3%
520
Slightly 24.8%
163
20.9%
40
23.9%
203
Moderately 7.9%
52
7.9%
15
7.9%
67
Quite a bit 4.7%
31
9.9%
19
5.9%
50
Extremely 0.8%
5
1.6%
3
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
191

848


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 63.2%
74
62.3%
198
59.0%
181
57.6%
80
60.5%
533
Slightly 19.7%
23
23.6%
75
24.4%
75
28.8%
40
24.2%
213
Moderately 10.3%
12
7.5%
24
8.5%
26
8.6%
12
8.4%
74
Quite a bit 6.8%
8
6.6%
21
5.9%
18
4.3%
6
6.0%
53
Extremely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
0.7%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
318
100.0%
307
100.0%
139

881


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 52.0%
103
58.3%
81
65.1%
326
51.7%
15
60.6%
525
Slightly 26.8%
53
26.6%
37
21.6%
108
41.4%
12
24.2%
210
Moderately 11.1%
22
6.5%
9
8.2%
41
0.0%
0
8.3%
72
Quite a bit 9.1%
18
7.9%
11
4.4%
22
3.4%
1
6.0%
52
Extremely 1.0%
2
0.7%
1
0.8%
4
3.4%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
139
100.0%
501
100.0%
29

867


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 43.6%
44
58.5%
158
64.8%
193
70.3%
104
61.1%
499
Slightly 25.7%
26
28.1%
76
23.2%
69
16.2%
24
23.9%
195
Moderately 13.9%
14
8.1%
22
7.0%
21
8.1%
12
8.4%
69
Quite a bit 14.9%
15
4.8%
13
4.7%
14
3.4%
5
5.8%
47
Extremely 2.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
2.0%
3
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
270
100.0%
298
100.0%
148

817


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 56.1%
101
59.0%
92
71.6%
149
56.3%
183
60.4%
525
Slightly 28.3%
51
29.5%
46
16.3%
34
24.6%
80
24.3%
211
Moderately 8.3%
15
5.8%
9
8.2%
17
9.8%
32
8.4%
73
Quite a bit 6.7%
12
5.8%
9
2.9%
6
8.0%
26
6.1%
53
Extremely 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.2%
4
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
156
100.0%
208
100.0%
325

869


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not at all 62.1%
499
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
20.0%
1
61.3%
502
Slightly 23.8%
191
50.0%
2
33.3%
2
40.0%
2
24.1%
197
Moderately 7.8%
63
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
40.0%
2
8.2%
67
Quite a bit 5.5%
44
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
46
Extremely 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

819