Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BODYPAIN

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: How much bodily pain have you had during the past four weeks?
  1) None
  2) Very mild
  3) Mild
  4) Moderate
  5) Severe
  6) Very severe

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 256 29.2% 29.2% -1.13
Very mild 301 34.3% 63.4% -.26
Mild 156 17.8% 81.2% .61
Moderate 133 15.1% 96.4% 1.48
Severe 31 3.5% 99.9% 2.35
Very severe 1 .1% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 26.7%
147
33.5%
109
29.3%
256
Very mild 35.3%
194
32.6%
106
34.3%
300
Mild 18.7%
103
15.7%
51
17.6%
154
Moderate 14.7%
81
16.0%
52
15.2%
133
Severe 4.4%
24
2.2%
7
3.5%
31
Very severe 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
325

875


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 29.5%
193
28.9%
55
29.3%
248
Very mild 34.4%
225
33.7%
64
34.2%
289
Mild 19.4%
127
12.6%
24
17.9%
151
Moderate 13.9%
91
17.9%
34
14.8%
125
Severe 2.7%
18
6.8%
13
3.7%
31
Very severe 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
190

845


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 29.9%
35
32.6%
103
28.0%
86
23.2%
32
29.2%
256
Very mild 33.3%
39
31.0%
98
36.8%
113
37.0%
51
34.3%
301
Mild 15.4%
18
19.6%
62
16.6%
51
18.1%
25
17.8%
156
Moderate 15.4%
18
13.6%
43
15.0%
46
18.8%
26
15.1%
133
Severe 5.1%
6
3.2%
10
3.6%
11
2.9%
4
3.5%
31
Very severe 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
316
100.0%
307
100.0%
138

878


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 32.3%
64
27.5%
38
28.6%
143
28.6%
8
29.3%
253
Very mild 26.8%
53
37.7%
52
35.6%
178
50.0%
14
34.4%
297
Mild 19.7%
39
18.1%
25
18.0%
90
0.0%
0
17.8%
154
Moderate 15.2%
30
12.3%
17
15.6%
78
14.3%
4
14.9%
129
Severe 5.6%
11
4.3%
6
2.2%
11
7.1%
2
3.5%
30
Very severe 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
138
100.0%
500
100.0%
28

864


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 20.2%
20
24.8%
67
32.9%
98
40.5%
60
30.1%
245
Very mild 27.3%
27
35.6%
96
34.9%
104
35.1%
52
34.2%
279
Mild 15.2%
15
19.3%
52
18.8%
56
13.5%
20
17.5%
143
Moderate 25.3%
25
17.8%
48
11.4%
34
9.5%
14
14.8%
121
Severe 12.1%
12
2.6%
7
2.0%
6
1.4%
2
3.3%
27
Very severe 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
270
100.0%
298
100.0%
148

815


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 37.8%
68
38.6%
61
30.6%
63
18.0%
58
28.9%
250
Very mild 33.3%
60
34.8%
55
37.9%
78
32.3%
104
34.3%
297
Mild 20.0%
36
17.1%
27
15.5%
32
18.6%
60
17.9%
155
Moderate 7.2%
13
8.2%
13
13.6%
28
24.5%
79
15.4%
133
Severe 1.1%
2
1.3%
2
2.4%
5
6.5%
21
3.5%
30
Very severe 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
158
100.0%
206
100.0%
322

866


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
None 29.3%
235
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
40.0%
2
29.3%
239
Very mild 34.8%
279
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
34.5%
282
Mild 17.3%
139
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
17.4%
142
Moderate 15.1%
121
50.0%
2
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
15.3%
125
Severe 3.4%
27
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
28
Very severe 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

817