Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PAININTF

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: During the past four weeks, how much did pain interfere with your normal work (including both work outside the home and housework)?
  1) Not at all
  2) A little bit
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 528 60.1% 60.1% -.7
A little bit 220 25.1% 85.2% .49
Moderately 95 10.8% 96% 1.67
Quite a bit 33 3.8% 99.8% 2.86
Extremely 2 .2% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 56.6%
311
66.3%
216
60.2%
527
A little bit 27.1%
149
21.2%
69
24.9%
218
Moderately 11.3%
62
10.1%
33
10.9%
95
Quite a bit 4.6%
25
2.5%
8
3.8%
33
Extremely 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
326

875


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 62.7%
411
53.9%
103
60.8%
514
A little bit 24.4%
160
26.7%
51
24.9%
211
Moderately 9.9%
65
13.1%
25
10.6%
90
Quite a bit 2.9%
19
5.2%
10
3.4%
29
Extremely 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
191

846


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 61.7%
71
60.8%
194
60.0%
183
57.6%
80
60.1%
528
A little bit 23.5%
27
25.7%
82
23.6%
72
28.1%
39
25.1%
220
Moderately 9.6%
11
9.4%
30
11.8%
36
12.9%
18
10.8%
95
Quite a bit 5.2%
6
4.1%
13
3.9%
12
1.4%
2
3.8%
33
Extremely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
319
100.0%
305
100.0%
139

878


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 53.0%
105
64.0%
89
61.9%
309
69.0%
20
60.5%
523
A little bit 29.8%
59
22.3%
31
24.0%
120
13.8%
4
24.7%
214
Moderately 12.1%
24
9.4%
13
11.0%
55
6.9%
2
10.9%
94
Quite a bit 4.0%
8
4.3%
6
3.0%
15
10.3%
3
3.7%
32
Extremely 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
139
100.0%
499
100.0%
29

865


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 37.0%
37
57.6%
156
66.0%
196
73.5%
108
61.0%
497
A little bit 29.0%
29
26.6%
72
23.2%
69
21.1%
31
24.7%
201
Moderately 18.0%
18
14.0%
38
8.1%
24
5.4%
8
10.8%
88
Quite a bit 15.0%
15
1.8%
5
2.7%
8
0.0%
0
3.4%
28
Extremely 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
271
100.0%
297
100.0%
147

815


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 65.4%
117
70.3%
111
70.2%
146
45.2%
145
59.9%
519
A little bit 25.7%
46
23.4%
37
21.2%
44
28.3%
91
25.2%
218
Moderately 7.3%
13
5.7%
9
6.3%
13
18.7%
60
11.0%
95
Quite a bit 1.7%
3
0.6%
1
2.4%
5
7.2%
23
3.7%
32
Extremely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
158
100.0%
208
100.0%
321

866


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not at all 61.0%
490
33.3%
1
66.7%
4
50.0%
2
60.9%
497
A little bit 24.3%
195
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
50.0%
2
24.4%
199
Moderately 10.8%
87
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.9%
89
Quite a bit 3.7%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
30
Extremely 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

816