Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WK4PEP

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: This question is about how you feel and how things have been with you during the past four weeks. For this question, please give the one answer that comes closest to the way you have been feeling. How much of the time during the past four weeks: did you feel full of pep?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) A good bit of the time
  4) Some of the time
  5) A little of the time
  6) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 25 2.9% 2.9% -1.83
Most of the time 290 33.1% 36% -.98
A good bit of the time 241 27.5% 63.5% -.13
Some of the time 201 23% 86.5% .72
A little of the time 85 9.7% 96.2% 1.57
None of the time 33 3.8% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of the time 2.6%
14
3.4%
11
2.9%
25
Most of the time 28.8%
158
40.4%
131
33.1%
289
A good bit of the time 29.4%
161
24.4%
79
27.5%
240
Some of the time 24.1%
132
21.0%
68
22.9%
200
A little of the time 10.9%
60
7.7%
25
9.7%
85
None of the time 4.2%
23
3.1%
10
3.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
324

872


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All of the time 2.9%
19
3.2%
6
3.0%
25
Most of the time 34.1%
223
32.4%
61
33.7%
284
A good bit of the time 27.8%
182
27.1%
51
27.7%
233
Some of the time 22.8%
149
19.7%
37
22.1%
186
A little of the time 9.2%
60
11.7%
22
9.7%
82
None of the time 3.2%
21
5.9%
11
3.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
188

842


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All of the time 5.1%
6
2.5%
8
2.6%
8
2.2%
3
2.9%
25
Most of the time 35.0%
41
33.3%
105
29.1%
89
40.1%
55
33.1%
290
A good bit of the time 27.4%
32
27.3%
86
31.7%
97
19.0%
26
27.5%
241
Some of the time 25.6%
30
22.2%
70
21.2%
65
26.3%
36
23.0%
201
A little of the time 6.0%
7
11.4%
36
9.5%
29
9.5%
13
9.7%
85
None of the time 0.9%
1
3.2%
10
5.9%
18
2.9%
4
3.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
315
100.0%
306
100.0%
137

875


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All of the time 2.6%
5
2.1%
3
3.4%
17
0.0%
0
2.9%
25
Most of the time 30.6%
60
35.0%
49
33.5%
166
34.5%
10
33.1%
285
A good bit of the time 26.0%
51
25.0%
35
28.8%
143
31.0%
9
27.6%
238
Some of the time 22.4%
44
24.3%
34
23.0%
114
17.2%
5
22.9%
197
A little of the time 14.3%
28
9.3%
13
8.3%
41
3.4%
1
9.6%
83
None of the time 4.1%
8
4.3%
6
3.0%
15
13.8%
4
3.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
140
100.0%
496
100.0%
29

861


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
All of the time 2.0%
2
2.6%
7
1.7%
5
6.8%
10
3.0%
24
Most of the time 18.2%
18
31.2%
84
39.5%
117
37.2%
55
33.7%
274
A good bit of the time 18.2%
18
27.1%
73
29.7%
88
29.7%
44
27.5%
223
Some of the time 31.3%
31
24.5%
66
19.3%
57
19.6%
29
22.5%
183
A little of the time 17.2%
17
11.2%
30
8.8%
26
4.1%
6
9.7%
79
None of the time 13.1%
13
3.3%
9
1.0%
3
2.7%
4
3.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
269
100.0%
296
100.0%
148

812


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of the time 1.7%
3
3.2%
5
2.9%
6
3.4%
11
2.9%
25
Most of the time 37.8%
68
32.9%
52
39.5%
81
25.9%
83
32.9%
284
A good bit of the time 26.7%
48
29.1%
46
27.8%
57
27.5%
88
27.7%
239
Some of the time 19.4%
35
24.1%
38
20.0%
41
26.6%
85
23.1%
199
A little of the time 13.3%
24
8.2%
13
7.3%
15
9.7%
31
9.6%
83
None of the time 1.1%
2
2.5%
4
2.4%
5
6.9%
22
3.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
158
100.0%
205
100.0%
320

863


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
All of the time 2.9%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.0%
24
Most of the time 33.8%
270
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
33.6%
273
A good bit of the time 27.6%
220
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
27.3%
222
Some of the time 22.9%
183
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
80.0%
4
23.1%
188
A little of the time 9.0%
72
50.0%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.2%
75
None of the time 3.8%
30
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
798
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

813