Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WK4NERVS

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: This question is about how you feel and how things have been with you during the past four weeks. For this question, please give the one answer that comes closest to the way you have been feeling. How much of the time during the past four weeks: have you been a very nervous person?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) A good bit of the time
  4) Some of the time
  5) A little of the time
  6) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 8 .9% .9% -3.79
Most of the time 22 2.5% 3.4% -2.85
A good bit of the time 45 5.1% 8.5% -1.91
Some of the time 137 15.6% 24.1% -.96
A little of the time 322 36.7% 60.8% -.02
None of the time 344 39.2% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of the time 0.7%
4
1.2%
4
0.9%
8
Most of the time 3.4%
19
0.9%
3
2.5%
22
A good bit of the time 5.8%
32
3.7%
12
5.0%
44
Some of the time 16.2%
89
14.5%
47
15.5%
136
A little of the time 36.1%
199
37.7%
122
36.7%
321
None of the time 37.7%
208
42.0%
136
39.3%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
324

875


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All of the time 0.5%
3
2.1%
4
0.8%
7
Most of the time 2.0%
13
3.7%
7
2.4%
20
A good bit of the time 5.0%
33
5.3%
10
5.1%
43
Some of the time 16.2%
106
14.2%
27
15.7%
133
A little of the time 35.9%
235
37.9%
72
36.3%
307
None of the time 40.5%
265
36.8%
70
39.6%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
190

845


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.0%
3
0.7%
1
0.9%
8
Most of the time 2.6%
3
2.2%
7
2.6%
8
2.9%
4
2.5%
22
A good bit of the time 5.1%
6
5.1%
16
5.8%
18
3.6%
5
5.1%
45
Some of the time 15.4%
18
14.6%
46
16.2%
50
16.8%
23
15.6%
137
A little of the time 33.3%
39
40.8%
129
34.7%
107
34.3%
47
36.7%
322
None of the time 43.6%
51
36.1%
114
39.6%
122
41.6%
57
39.2%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
316
100.0%
308
100.0%
137

878


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All of the time 1.5%
3
0.7%
1
0.6%
3
3.4%
1
0.9%
8
Most of the time 3.6%
7
2.9%
4
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
2.5%
22
A good bit of the time 7.2%
14
4.3%
6
4.6%
23
6.9%
2
5.2%
45
Some of the time 19.0%
37
15.0%
21
14.8%
74
6.9%
2
15.5%
134
A little of the time 32.8%
64
34.3%
48
37.8%
189
58.6%
17
36.8%
318
None of the time 35.9%
70
42.9%
60
40.0%
200
24.1%
7
39.0%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
140
100.0%
500
100.0%
29

864


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.9%
7
Most of the time 5.0%
5
1.9%
5
2.7%
8
0.7%
1
2.3%
19
A good bit of the time 4.0%
4
7.4%
20
5.4%
16
2.0%
3
5.3%
43
Some of the time 19.0%
19
16.3%
44
13.8%
41
15.6%
23
15.6%
127
A little of the time 31.0%
31
35.6%
96
37.4%
111
38.1%
56
36.1%
294
None of the time 41.0%
41
37.4%
101
40.7%
121
41.5%
61
39.8%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
270
100.0%
297
100.0%
147

814


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of the time 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.9%
3
0.9%
8
Most of the time 3.9%
7
3.8%
6
1.9%
4
1.5%
5
2.5%
22
A good bit of the time 5.6%
10
8.9%
14
4.9%
10
3.1%
10
5.1%
44
Some of the time 19.0%
34
17.7%
28
12.1%
25
13.9%
45
15.2%
132
A little of the time 45.3%
81
36.7%
58
31.6%
65
35.6%
115
36.8%
319
None of the time 25.1%
45
32.9%
52
48.1%
99
44.9%
145
39.4%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
158
100.0%
206
100.0%
323

866


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
All of the time 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Most of the time 2.5%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
20
A good bit of the time 5.2%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
42
Some of the time 14.7%
118
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
40.0%
2
15.1%
123
A little of the time 37.3%
299
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
20.0%
1
37.1%
303
None of the time 39.3%
315
75.0%
3
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
39.3%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
801
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

816