Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WK4DOWN

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: This question is about how you feel and how things have been with you during the past four weeks. For this question, please give the one answer that comes closest to the way you have been feeling. How much of the time during the past four weeks: have you felt so down in the dumps that nothing could cheer you up?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) A good bit of the time
  4) Some of the time
  5) A little of the time
  6) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 4 .5% .5% -5.4
Most of the time 9 1% 1.5% -4.21
A good bit of the time 18 2% 3.5% -3.02
Some of the time 54 6.1% 9.7% -1.83
A little of the time 184 20.9% 30.6% -.64
None of the time 610 69.4% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of the time 0.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.5%
4
Most of the time 0.9%
5
1.2%
4
1.0%
9
A good bit of the time 2.2%
12
1.8%
6
2.1%
18
Some of the time 6.9%
38
4.9%
16
6.2%
54
A little of the time 21.5%
118
20.2%
66
21.0%
184
None of the time 68.3%
375
70.9%
232
69.3%
607
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
327

876


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All of the time 0.5%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
4
Most of the time 0.9%
6
1.6%
3
1.1%
9
A good bit of the time 1.8%
12
2.6%
5
2.0%
17
Some of the time 5.5%
36
9.4%
18
6.4%
54
A little of the time 20.6%
135
21.9%
42
20.9%
177
None of the time 70.7%
463
64.1%
123
69.2%
586
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
192

847


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Most of the time 0.9%
1
0.6%
2
1.6%
5
0.7%
1
1.0%
9
A good bit of the time 0.9%
1
2.2%
7
2.3%
7
2.2%
3
2.0%
18
Some of the time 4.3%
5
7.5%
24
7.2%
22
2.2%
3
6.1%
54
A little of the time 20.7%
24
19.2%
61
24.8%
76
16.7%
23
20.9%
184
None of the time 73.3%
85
69.5%
221
63.8%
196
78.3%
108
69.4%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
318
100.0%
307
100.0%
138

879


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All of the time 0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Most of the time 0.5%
1
1.4%
2
0.8%
4
6.9%
2
1.0%
9
A good bit of the time 2.5%
5
3.6%
5
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
18
Some of the time 7.1%
14
5.8%
8
5.8%
29
6.9%
2
6.1%
53
A little of the time 21.2%
42
19.4%
27
21.4%
107
17.2%
5
20.9%
181
None of the time 68.2%
135
69.1%
96
69.9%
349
69.0%
20
69.4%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
139
100.0%
499
100.0%
29

865


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
4
Most of the time 2.0%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
2.1%
3
1.1%
9
A good bit of the time 1.0%
1
2.2%
6
1.3%
4
2.7%
4
1.8%
15
Some of the time 7.9%
8
6.7%
18
6.4%
19
3.4%
5
6.1%
50
A little of the time 21.8%
22
18.1%
49
22.1%
66
22.6%
33
20.8%
170
None of the time 67.3%
68
71.5%
193
69.2%
207
68.5%
100
69.6%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
270
100.0%
299
100.0%
146

816


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
3
0.5%
4
Most of the time 1.7%
3
1.9%
3
1.0%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
9
A good bit of the time 5.0%
9
2.6%
4
1.4%
3
0.6%
2
2.1%
18
Some of the time 12.8%
23
10.3%
16
3.4%
7
2.5%
8
6.2%
54
A little of the time 26.7%
48
28.8%
45
20.7%
43
14.2%
46
21.0%
182
None of the time 53.9%
97
56.4%
88
73.1%
152
81.4%
263
69.2%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
156
100.0%
208
100.0%
323

867


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
All of the time 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Most of the time 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
A good bit of the time 1.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
Some of the time 5.9%
47
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
48
A little of the time 20.3%
163
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
20.3%
166
None of the time 70.8%
568
75.0%
3
66.7%
4
80.0%
4
70.9%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

817