Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WK4CALM

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: This question is about how you feel and how things have been with you during the past four weeks. For this question, please give the one answer that comes closest to the way you have been feeling. How much of the time during the past four weeks: have you felt calm and peaceful?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) A good bit of the time
  4) Some of the time
  5) A little of the time
  6) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 50 5.7% 5.7% -1.65
Most of the time 366 42% 47.7% -.77
A good bit of the time 193 22.1% 69.8% .11
Some of the time 182 20.9% 90.7% .98
A little of the time 66 7.6% 98.3% 1.86
None of the time 15 1.7% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of the time 6.3%
34
4.9%
16
5.8%
50
Most of the time 38.2%
208
48.6%
158
42.1%
366
A good bit of the time 21.9%
119
22.5%
73
22.1%
192
Some of the time 23.5%
128
16.0%
52
20.7%
180
A little of the time 7.9%
43
7.1%
23
7.6%
66
None of the time 2.2%
12
0.9%
3
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
325

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All of the time 4.5%
29
9.9%
19
5.7%
48
Most of the time 43.3%
282
38.2%
73
42.2%
355
A good bit of the time 20.9%
136
26.2%
50
22.1%
186
Some of the time 22.0%
143
17.3%
33
20.9%
176
A little of the time 7.7%
50
6.8%
13
7.5%
63
None of the time 1.7%
11
1.6%
3
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
191

842


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All of the time 8.6%
10
4.8%
15
5.6%
17
5.8%
8
5.7%
50
Most of the time 43.1%
50
41.6%
131
40.1%
122
46.0%
63
42.0%
366
A good bit of the time 21.6%
25
21.3%
67
22.4%
68
24.1%
33
22.1%
193
Some of the time 17.2%
20
20.0%
63
25.3%
77
16.1%
22
20.9%
182
A little of the time 8.6%
10
9.5%
30
5.3%
16
7.3%
10
7.6%
66
None of the time 0.9%
1
2.9%
9
1.3%
4
0.7%
1
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
315
100.0%
304
100.0%
137

872


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All of the time 4.6%
9
4.3%
6
6.6%
33
0.0%
0
5.6%
48
Most of the time 36.1%
70
41.7%
58
44.3%
220
48.3%
14
42.1%
362
A good bit of the time 24.7%
48
23.7%
33
20.7%
103
24.1%
7
22.2%
191
Some of the time 20.6%
40
23.0%
32
20.7%
103
17.2%
5
21.0%
180
A little of the time 10.3%
20
5.8%
8
6.6%
33
10.3%
3
7.5%
64
None of the time 3.6%
7
1.4%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
139
100.0%
497
100.0%
29

859


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
All of the time 8.0%
8
7.1%
19
4.4%
13
4.1%
6
5.7%
46
Most of the time 35.0%
35
44.2%
118
43.0%
128
39.7%
58
41.8%
339
A good bit of the time 24.0%
24
19.5%
52
24.2%
72
24.0%
35
22.6%
183
Some of the time 20.0%
20
21.7%
58
21.1%
63
20.5%
30
21.1%
171
A little of the time 13.0%
13
7.1%
19
5.0%
15
9.6%
14
7.5%
61
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.3%
7
2.1%
3
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
267
100.0%
298
100.0%
146

811


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of the time 3.4%
6
3.2%
5
5.9%
12
8.4%
27
5.8%
50
Most of the time 25.3%
45
29.3%
46
51.7%
106
51.9%
166
42.2%
363
A good bit of the time 25.3%
45
28.7%
45
16.6%
34
20.0%
64
21.9%
188
Some of the time 33.1%
59
23.6%
37
19.0%
39
13.8%
44
20.8%
179
A little of the time 9.0%
16
15.3%
24
5.9%
12
4.4%
14
7.7%
66
None of the time 3.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.6%
5
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
157
100.0%
205
100.0%
320

860


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
All of the time 5.5%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.5%
45
Most of the time 43.6%
348
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
43.2%
351
A good bit of the time 22.4%
179
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
22.3%
181
Some of the time 20.2%
161
50.0%
2
66.7%
4
25.0%
1
20.7%
168
A little of the time 6.5%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
6.5%
53
None of the time 1.8%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
798
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

812