Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LKLYMEM

When you pray are you likely to: recite prayers you have memorized?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 326 40.6% 40.6% -1.21
No 477 59.4% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 41.1%
203
39.9%
122
40.6%
325
No 58.9%
291
60.1%
184
59.4%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
306

800


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 40.4%
246
42.1%
72
40.8%
318
No 59.6%
363
57.9%
99
59.2%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
171

780


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 47.2%
51
41.3%
121
37.8%
104
39.4%
50
40.6%
326
No 52.8%
57
58.7%
172
62.2%
171
60.6%
77
59.4%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
293
100.0%
275
100.0%
127

803


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 41.3%
76
44.4%
56
39.3%
179
36.0%
9
40.5%
320
No 58.7%
108
55.6%
70
60.7%
277
64.0%
16
59.5%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
126
100.0%
456
100.0%
25

791


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 43.0%
34
38.1%
90
40.3%
116
42.3%
60
40.3%
300
No 57.0%
45
61.9%
146
59.7%
172
57.7%
82
59.7%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
236
100.0%
288
100.0%
142

745


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
66
35.8%
54
36.7%
72
47.4%
126
40.2%
318
No 62.9%
112
64.2%
97
63.3%
124
52.6%
140
59.8%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
151
100.0%
196
100.0%
266

791


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 40.8%
298
50.0%
2
16.7%
1
50.0%
2
40.7%
303
No 59.2%
432
50.0%
2
83.3%
5
50.0%
2
59.3%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

744