Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WK4ENRGY

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: This question is about how you feel and how things have been with you during the past four weeks. For this question, please give the one answer that comes closest to the way you have been feeling. How much of the time during the past four weeks: did you have a lot of energy?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) A good bit of the time
  4) Some of the time
  5) A little of the time
  6) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 31 3.5% 3.5% -1.78
Most of the time 294 33.5% 37% -.96
A good bit of the time 214 24.4% 61.4% -.15
Some of the time 199 22.7% 84.1% .67
A little of the time 105 12% 96% 1.48
None of the time 35 4% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of the time 2.7%
15
4.9%
16
3.5%
31
Most of the time 29.8%
164
40.0%
130
33.6%
294
A good bit of the time 24.9%
137
22.8%
74
24.1%
211
Some of the time 23.1%
127
22.2%
72
22.7%
199
A little of the time 14.9%
82
7.1%
23
12.0%
105
None of the time 4.5%
25
3.1%
10
4.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
325

875


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All of the time 4.0%
26
2.6%
5
3.7%
31
Most of the time 33.9%
222
34.0%
65
33.9%
287
A good bit of the time 25.6%
168
20.4%
39
24.5%
207
Some of the time 23.4%
153
18.8%
36
22.3%
189
A little of the time 9.9%
65
17.8%
34
11.7%
99
None of the time 3.2%
21
6.3%
12
3.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
191

846


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All of the time 5.2%
6
4.4%
14
2.3%
7
2.9%
4
3.5%
31
Most of the time 31.0%
36
34.3%
109
31.1%
95
38.8%
54
33.5%
294
A good bit of the time 31.0%
36
20.4%
65
26.9%
82
22.3%
31
24.4%
214
Some of the time 21.6%
25
22.0%
70
23.3%
71
23.7%
33
22.7%
199
A little of the time 9.5%
11
14.5%
46
11.1%
34
10.1%
14
12.0%
105
None of the time 1.7%
2
4.4%
14
5.2%
16
2.2%
3
4.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
318
100.0%
305
100.0%
139

878


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All of the time 4.6%
9
4.3%
6
3.2%
16
0.0%
0
3.6%
31
Most of the time 30.6%
60
35.0%
49
33.5%
168
41.4%
12
33.4%
289
A good bit of the time 24.0%
47
25.0%
35
25.0%
125
17.2%
5
24.5%
212
Some of the time 24.0%
47
17.9%
25
24.0%
120
17.2%
5
22.7%
197
A little of the time 11.2%
22
15.0%
21
11.4%
57
6.9%
2
11.8%
102
None of the time 5.6%
11
2.9%
4
3.0%
15
17.2%
5
4.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
140
100.0%
501
100.0%
29

866


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
All of the time 2.0%
2
3.3%
9
2.0%
6
8.1%
12
3.6%
29
Most of the time 22.0%
22
31.2%
84
40.9%
122
32.4%
48
33.9%
276
A good bit of the time 13.0%
13
24.2%
65
25.5%
76
29.1%
43
24.2%
197
Some of the time 19.0%
19
25.7%
69
20.8%
62
24.3%
36
22.8%
186
A little of the time 29.0%
29
13.4%
36
8.4%
25
5.4%
8
12.0%
98
None of the time 15.0%
15
2.2%
6
2.3%
7
0.7%
1
3.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
269
100.0%
298
100.0%
148

815


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of the time 2.8%
5
3.2%
5
5.8%
12
2.8%
9
3.6%
31
Most of the time 33.5%
60
38.0%
60
39.4%
82
27.4%
88
33.5%
290
A good bit of the time 23.5%
42
20.9%
33
23.6%
49
26.5%
85
24.1%
209
Some of the time 27.4%
49
25.9%
41
17.8%
37
22.4%
72
23.0%
199
A little of the time 10.6%
19
10.1%
16
10.1%
21
14.6%
47
11.9%
103
None of the time 2.2%
4
1.9%
3
3.4%
7
6.2%
20
3.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
158
100.0%
208
100.0%
321

866


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
All of the time 3.7%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
30
Most of the time 34.1%
274
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
25.0%
1
34.0%
278
A good bit of the time 24.7%
198
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
24.5%
200
Some of the time 21.9%
176
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
50.0%
2
22.0%
180
A little of the time 11.6%
93
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.8%
96
None of the time 4.0%
32
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

817