Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WK4BLUE

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: This question is about how you feel and how things have been with you during the past four weeks. For this question, please give the one answer that comes closest to the way you have been feeling. How much of the time during the past four weeks: have you felt downhearted and blue?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) A good bit of the time
  4) Some of the time
  5) A little of the time
  6) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 3 .3% .3% -4.29
Most of the time 15 1.7% 2% -3.24
A good bit of the time 36 4.1% 6.1% -2.2
Some of the time 132 15% 21.2% -1.16
A little of the time 332 37.8% 58.9% -.12
None of the time 361 41.1% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of the time 0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
3
Most of the time 2.2%
12
0.9%
3
1.7%
15
A good bit of the time 4.4%
24
3.7%
12
4.1%
36
Some of the time 16.2%
89
13.2%
43
15.1%
132
A little of the time 38.7%
213
36.2%
118
37.8%
331
None of the time 38.4%
211
45.4%
148
41.0%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
326

876


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All of the time 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
Most of the time 1.2%
8
3.2%
6
1.7%
14
A good bit of the time 3.7%
24
5.8%
11
4.1%
35
Some of the time 15.1%
99
14.7%
28
15.0%
127
A little of the time 36.4%
239
40.5%
77
37.3%
316
None of the time 43.4%
285
35.3%
67
41.6%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
190

847


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Most of the time 1.7%
2
1.9%
6
1.6%
5
1.4%
2
1.7%
15
A good bit of the time 1.7%
2
5.0%
16
3.6%
11
5.0%
7
4.1%
36
Some of the time 13.8%
16
15.1%
48
17.0%
52
11.5%
16
15.0%
132
A little of the time 37.9%
44
35.5%
113
40.2%
123
37.4%
52
37.8%
332
None of the time 44.8%
52
42.1%
134
36.9%
113
44.6%
62
41.1%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
318
100.0%
306
100.0%
139

879


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All of the time 0.5%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Most of the time 2.1%
4
0.7%
1
1.6%
8
6.9%
2
1.7%
15
A good bit of the time 4.1%
8
6.4%
9
3.6%
18
0.0%
0
4.0%
35
Some of the time 16.4%
32
12.1%
17
14.3%
72
31.0%
9
15.0%
130
A little of the time 43.1%
84
42.9%
60
34.3%
172
34.5%
10
37.6%
326
None of the time 33.8%
66
36.4%
51
46.2%
232
27.6%
8
41.2%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
140
100.0%
502
100.0%
29

866


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
3
Most of the time 2.0%
2
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
3.4%
5
1.5%
12
A good bit of the time 2.0%
2
4.8%
13
4.7%
14
2.7%
4
4.0%
33
Some of the time 21.0%
21
15.9%
43
12.8%
38
11.6%
17
14.6%
119
A little of the time 39.0%
39
38.4%
104
40.9%
122
30.6%
45
38.0%
310
None of the time 36.0%
36
39.5%
107
40.6%
121
51.0%
75
41.5%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
271
100.0%
298
100.0%
147

816


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of the time 0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
Most of the time 4.5%
8
2.5%
4
1.0%
2
0.3%
1
1.7%
15
A good bit of the time 10.6%
19
4.4%
7
2.9%
6
1.2%
4
4.2%
36
Some of the time 16.2%
29
23.4%
37
10.6%
22
13.6%
44
15.2%
132
A little of the time 45.3%
81
34.2%
54
38.2%
79
35.3%
114
37.8%
328
None of the time 22.9%
41
34.8%
55
47.3%
98
49.2%
159
40.7%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
158
100.0%
207
100.0%
323

867


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
All of the time 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Most of the time 1.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
A good bit of the time 4.0%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
32
Some of the time 14.7%
118
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
14.7%
120
A little of the time 37.0%
297
75.0%
3
66.7%
4
50.0%
2
37.5%
306
None of the time 42.6%
342
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
42.2%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

817